Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gregor Verbinski

Age: 56, born 16 March 1964

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

130 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
25 votes
Ranking the Directors (49 items)
list by brawljeff
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
21 votes
The Trivia of: Pirates of the Caribbean (12 items)
list by brawljeff
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 2 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Gregor "Gore" Verbinski is an Academy Award-winning American film director, screenwriter, producer and musician. He is best known for directing the films The Ring, the Pirates of the Caribbean film saga, and the Academy Award-winning Rango.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
7666 Watched
Rating:
6.9
5458 Watched
4. The Ring (2002)
Rating:
6.4
4095 Watched
5. Rango (2011)
Rating:
6.9
1733 Watched




Movies

1. Rango (2011)
Rating:
6.9
1733 Watched
Rating:
6.8
9 Watched




Movies written by

1. Rango (2011)
Rating:
6.9
1733 Watched
Rating:
6.1
192 Watched
3. The Ritual (1996)
Rating:
8
1 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.5
37 Watched
Rating:
4
4 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Ratatouille Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Director!"


Exclusive added this to a list 8 months ago
Exclusive posted 2 images 8 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Directors with most $100M+ Box Office Performances (25 person items)

" 1. $592; POTC: Dead Man's Chest (2006) 2. $464; POTC: Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) 3. $412; POTC: At World's End (2007) 4. $203; The Ring (2002) 5. $143; Rango (2011) 6. $121; Mousehunt (1997) 7. $108; The Mexican (2001) 8. $104; The Lone Ranger (2013) "


Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
The 15 Most Accomplished Music Video Directors (15 person items)

"Best Music Videos: “American Jesus”, Bad Religion (1993) Best Movies: The Ring (2002), Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl (2003), Rango (2011) Clearly, Hollywood is where Gore Verbinski belongs, not in the depths of MTV or VH1. Thanks to Johnny Depp and the immensely profitable Pirates Of The Caribbean, of which Verbinski directed the first three, the man born Gregor has established himself as one of the film industry’s most formidable summer blockbuster creators, a ta"


InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
The Rescuers Dream Cast (7 movies items)

"Director!"


cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)