Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Georgina McKee

Age: 56, born 14 April 1964

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kez Cary


Lists

8 votes
Charming actresses (57 items)
list by vulpeszerda
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Venice Film Festival 2015 (94 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: The daughter of a coal miner, McKee came from an "industrial white working-class background", growing up in Peterlee and Easington in County Durham, and Sunderland. Her first experience of acting occurred in her final year at primary school as Mrs Hall, her teacher at Dene House Juniors, finished the school week off with improvisations, which she remembers as "the best time for me. Fantastic." Seeing a poster in a shoeshop window for a new youth drama group, McKee and her friends decided to attend for a laugh. The group โ€” set up and run by Ros and Graeme Rigby โ€” managed to engage the sceptical teenagers, ... (more)
Tags: Actress (2), Blue Eyes (1), Redhead (1), British (1), English (1), European (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Notting Hill (1999)
Rating:
6.4
2951 Watched
2. Atonement (2007)
Rating:
7.6
2037 Watched
3. Joan of Arc (1999)
Rating:
6.2
906 Watched
4. Naked (1993)
Rating:
8
324 Watched
5. Mirrormask (2005)
Rating:
7
367 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Borgias (2011)
Rating:
7.7
235 Watched
Rating:
6.9
44 Watched
3. Brass Eye (1997)
Rating:
7.8
53 Watched
4. Casualty (1986)
Rating:
6.1
53 Watched
5. Bodyguard (2018)
Rating:
7.6
45 Watched




Music




Update feed

Henny voted for an image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Henny voted for 2 images 1 year ago

MUZE voted for 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

Gollum posted a image 2 years ago

Minerva13 posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

MUZE voted for 2 images 3 years, 3 months ago

reallly posted 2 images 3 years, 11 months ago

reallly voted for 4 images 3 years, 11 months ago

Gollum posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

Gollum posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

lechat voted for an image 4 years ago

Gollum posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

vulpeszerda added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Charming actresses (57 person items)