Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Jongejans

Born: 3 May 1917 Died: 15 February 2016

Country of origin: Finland

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Allyn Ann McLerie


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
66 votes
My Favorite Actors (344 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (363 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
30 votes
In Memoriam 2016 (177 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 6 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Nephew of actor Gregory Gaye. Son of Iya Abdy (also known as Lady Abdy Jongejans.) Accomplished Broadway musical comedy performer, best remembered as Bob Baker in the original production of Wonderful Town (1953). Appeared in all seven Police Academy movies. Credits Jacques Tati as being a major influence on him as a comedic actor. His wife, Allyn Ann McLerie, guest-starred as his love interest on his TV series, "Punky Brewster" (1984). Studied opera in Milan, Italy. Speaks seven different languages. Best known by the public for his starring roles as Henry Warnimont on "Punky Brewster" ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Police Academy (1984)
Rating:
6.1
1713 Watched
2. Just Married (2003)
Rating:
5.1
1567 Watched
3. Tootsie (1982)
Rating:
6.9
1088 Watched
Rating:
5.4
957 Watched
Rating:
5
783 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dinosaurs (1991)
Rating:
6.6
1086 Watched
2. Cheers (1982)
Rating:
6.8
850 Watched
3. Sliders (1995)
Rating:
6.7
385 Watched
4. Punky Brewster (1984)
Rating:
6.5
293 Watched
Rating:
7.2
200 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.9
111 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
BAMF added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Second Annual BAMF's Awards (24 movies items)
milica added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Actors (344 person items)
milica added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Male Actors Piñata (363 person items)

"  Serybryakov, Vanya on 42nd Street"


Kandi voted for an image 7 years, 3 months ago

Milena added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
Death in 2016 year (55 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 7 years, 9 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
In Memoriam 2016 (177 person items)

"Sunset: February 15, 2016 (Age: 98) Cause of death: Natural Causes Claim to fame: American Actor, best known for his role as Eric Lassard in the "Police Academy" films franchise"


ercer added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)