Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Dewey Cukor

Born: 7 July 1899 Died: 24 January 1983

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

193 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
125 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 20 comments
115 votes
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 11 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
75 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces *UPDATED* (32 items)
list by Moon River
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 21 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

George Cukor was an American film director known for "What Price Hollywood?" (1932), "Little Women" (1933), "The Philadelphia Story" (1940), "Gaslight" (1944), "Adam's Rib" (1949), "Born Yesterday" (1950), "A Star Is Born" (1954), "Bhowani Junction" (1956) and "My Fair Lady" (1964). He continued to work into the 1980s. Cukor also served in the United States Army during both World Wars. During WWII, he produced training and instructional films for the Signal Corps.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
3405 Watched
Rating:
7.9
2055 Watched
3. My Fair Lady (1964)
Rating:
7.6
1073 Watched
Rating:
7.9
630 Watched
5. Gaslight (1944)
Rating:
7.8
278 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
20 Watched
Rating:
7.2
17 Watched
Rating:
8.4
12 Watched
Rating:
9.5
8 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Love, Marilyn (2013)
Rating:
7.4
30 Watched
Rating:
6.5
18 Watched
4. Garbo (2005)
Rating:
8.5
5 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see




Books




Update feed

JxSxPx added this to a list 1 month ago
TCM’s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies Dinner at Eight Camille The Philadelphia Story Gaslight A Double Life Adam’s Rib Born Yesterday A Star is Born My Fair Lady "


SA-512 posted 2 images 5 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

samira voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1964-My Fair Lady "


Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Katharine Hepburn - A Bill of Divorcement (1932) - Little Women (1933) - Sylvia Scarlett (1935) - Holiday (1938) - The Philadelphia Story (1940) - Keeper of the Flame (1942) - Adam’s Rib (1949) - Pat and Mike (1952) - Love Among the Ruins (1975) - The Corn is Green (1979) John Barrymore - A Bill of Divorcement (1932) - Dinner at Eight (1933) - Romeo and Juliet (1936) Joan Crawford - No More Ladies (1935) - The Women (1939) - Susan and God (1940) - A Woman’s Face (1941) Spencer Tracy - Kee"


Fimc14 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 person items)

""My Fair Lady" (1964) George Cukor, american film director."


SA-512 posted 3 images 6 years, 7 months ago