Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gabriel James Byrne

Age: 73, born 12 May 1950

Country of origin: Ireland

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Hannah Beth King


Lists

195 votes
boys don't cry (36 items)
list by Dan
Published 14 years, 3 months ago 36 comments
186 votes
Famous Nontheists (101 items)
list by drugs
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 45 comments
139 votes
They deserve an OSCAR (45 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 36 comments
84 votes
10 Actors Who Could Play Dracula (15 items)
list by Rossjm
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 28 comments
81 votes
Underrated and Overlooked (29 items)
list by Michael S
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 25 comments

Photos

5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Born and raised in Dublin, Ireland, Gabriel Byrne began acting with the Abbey Theatre. He later joined the Royal Court Theatre in London. Segueing into feature films, Mr. Byrne made his screen debut in John Boorman's Excalibur. His many subsequent features include Costa-Gavras' Hanna K., Ken Russell's Gothic, Mary Lambert's Siesta, Joel and Ethan Coen's Miller's Crossing, Stephen Gyllenhaal's A Dangerous Woman, Gillian Armstrong's Little Women, Bryan Singer's Academy Award-winning The Usual Suspects, Jim Jarmusch's Dead Man, Larry Bishop's Mad Dog Time (a.k.a. Trigger Happy), Stephen Surjik's HBO film Weapons of Mass Distr ... (more)
Tags: Actor (26), Irish (11), Born 1950 (7), Male (7), European (4), White (4), Straight (4), The Calm Man (3), Gorgeous (2), Beautiful Hair (2), Like AL (2), Caucasian (2), 2000s (2), Model (2), Cute (2), Lead Actor (2), Silver Fox (2), Great Voice (2), Supporting Actor (2), Makes The List (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
3132 Watched
Rating:
6.3
2617 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1715 Watched
Rating:
7.5
933 Watched
5. Ghost Ship (2002)
Rating:
5.1
1298 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched
2. Vikings (2013)
Rating:
8.2
744 Watched
Rating:
7.5
670 Watched
Rating:
6
389 Watched
Rating:
6.8
275 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6
30 Watched




TV written by

0 want to see




Update feed

henrik4075 added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
My Favorite Performances of 1995 (Male) (25 person items)

" Keaton - The Usual Suspects "How many times you been in a lineup? It's always you and four dummies. PD are paying homeless guys $10 a head half the time. And there's no way they'd line five felons in the same row. No way." "


Leo added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
L90 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- The Usual Suspects (1995)2- Hereditary (2018)3- Enemy of the State (1998)4- The Man in the Iron Mask (1998)5- Miller's Crossing (1990)"


dennylaurent voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

crazymetalhead added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
My favorite celebrities (274 person items)
Minerva13 voted for 3 images 3 years, 3 months ago

Defenestrated Jack posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

Daniel Guerhin voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
Exclusive voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

nikkifoxrobot added this to a list 6 years ago
Sexiest Men of All Time (96 beauty items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
chloe51 voted for an image 7 years ago

chloe51 voted for an image 7 years, 3 months ago

Leo added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Stigmata End of Days Cool World"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
Animal Farm Dream Cast (12 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Animal Farm Dream Cast (12 movies items)
mirinbuddy added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
My Top Favorite Actors (101 person items)
Anautix added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago