Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gabourey Sidibe

Age: 40, born 6 May 1983

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Brandon Frankel


Lists

127 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
92 votes
People...Black Actresses (776 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 5 comments
68 votes
American Horror Story's Characters (108 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 8 comments
66 votes
Famous Curvy Girls & Larger Ladies (206 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 6 comments
46 votes
Actors In Music Videos (33 items)
list by CitizenErased
Published 7 years, 12 months ago 10 comments

Gabourey Sidibe Videos

FILMCLUB meets Precious star Gabourey Sidibe

58 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

9 votes
6 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Actress Gabourey Sidibe became a familiar face to audiences when she was cast in the title role of the critically acclaimed 2009 drama Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire, about a teenage mother struggling through poverty and abuse in the inner city. It was one of the most lauded first films for any performer, capturing the unknown Best Actress awards from a variety of critics groups and garnering nominations from the Screen Actors Guild, the Independent Spirit Awards, the Golden Globes, and the Academy. Sidibe followed her landmark debut as a bully in the 2011 film Yelling to the Sky and a recurring role on the Show ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.2
1853 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1201 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1130 Watched
Rating:
6.1
841 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Precious (2009)
Rating:
6.9
1070 Watched
Rating:
7.1
830 Watched
3. Tower Heist (2011)
Rating:
5.9
576 Watched
Rating:
6.5
155 Watched
Rating:
5
185 Watched




Movies directed by

0 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
7.3
70 Watched




Books




Update feed

Alea posted 16 images [View All] 4 months, 3 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Black Women โ™ฅ (2343 person items)
L90 added this to a list 7 months, 4 weeks ago
Celebrities Weddings 2022 โ™ฅ (82 person items)

"โ™ฅ Gabourey Sidibe & Brandon Frankel โ™ฅ"


Emi posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Something Wicked This Way Comes! (75 person items)

"QueenieAmerican Horror Story (2011-...) "


L90 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Different Kinds of Beauty (2215 person items)
william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years ago
rose77 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
yellowhair voted for an image 5 years ago

Arizona posted 2 images 5 years, 6 months ago

Arizona posted a image 5 years, 7 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Oscars 2018 Pre and After Party Looks (306 person items)

" Oscars Pre Party: Essence 11th Annual Black Women In Hollywood Awards Gala "


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years, 11 months ago

Emmabell posted 3 images 6 years, 11 months ago

JROCK1772 voted for 2 images 7 years, 3 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 3 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
CitizenErased added this to a list 7 years, 12 months ago
Actors In Music Videos (33 music items)

"Foster The People's breakthrough song Pumped Up Kicks was everyone's favorite for a while. From the same album, Torches, Don't Stop(Color On The Walls) has a colorful video featuring Precious star. "