Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: François Roland Truffaut

Born: 6 February 1932 Died: 21 October 1984

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Madeleine Morgenstern


Lists

196 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 119 comments
194 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 29 comments
193 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 14 comments
165 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 21 comments
134 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 64 comments

François Truffaut Videos

Truffaut on the Auteur Theory

43 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

7 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
898 Watched
2. Breathless (1960)
Rating:
8
876 Watched
Rating:
7.9
574 Watched
4. Fahrenheit 451 (1966)
Rating:
7.2
557 Watched
5. Day for Night (1973)
Rating:
7.9
258 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1808 Watched
2. The Dreamers (2003)
Rating:
7.3
1549 Watched
Rating:
8.4
898 Watched
4. Day for Night (1973)
Rating:
7.9
258 Watched
Rating:
7.4
141 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
898 Watched
Rating:
7.9
574 Watched
3. Fahrenheit 451 (1966)
Rating:
7.2
557 Watched
4. Day for Night (1973)
Rating:
7.9
258 Watched
Rating:
7.3
243 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
19 Watched
Rating:
8.4
9 Watched
Rating:
8.6
7 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

0 want to see




Update feed

apo55a added this to a list 3 weeks, 5 days ago
I do not like it at all! (214 movies items)
A.M.A posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

samira voted for an image 5 months, 1 week ago

PulpRoman voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

dlywod785 posted a comment 1 year, 4 months ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

Kraven voted for 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 2 years ago
samira added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Jean-Pierre Leaud - The 400 Blows - Stolen Kisses - Day for Night - Bed & Board - Love on the Run - Two English Girls - Antoine and Colette "


kathy voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

Noah Bieber added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
browser voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

Beroofficial added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"French Major Works: The 400 Blows (1959) Shoot the Pianist (1960) Jules and Jim (1962) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"


browser posted a video 6 years, 2 months ago
milica posted 4 images 6 years, 5 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

MacGuffin posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)
milica voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago