Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ernest Miller Hemingway

Born: 21 July 1899 Died: 2 July 1961

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Welsh


Lists

272 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 40 comments
181 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 20 comments
160 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 21 comments
121 votes
Rare photos of Famous People (not porn) (71 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 10 comments
117 votes
Famous People With Mental Issues (113 items)
list by ST9156
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 21 comments

Ernest Hemingway Videos

ERNEST HEMINGWAY

147 Views

Added 7 years ago


Ernest Hemingway

141 Views

Added 9 years ago


Ernest Hemingway remembered

44 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

8 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: "Hemingway" redirects here. For other uses, see Hemingway (disambiguation). Ernest Miller Hemingway (July 21, 1899 – July 2, 1961) was an American author and journalist. His economical and understated style had a strong influence on 20th-century fiction, while his life of adventure and his public image influenced later generations. Hemingway produced most of his work between the mid-1920s and the mid-1950s, and won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1954. He published seven novels, six short story collections, and two non-fiction works. Three novels, four collections of short stories, and three non-fiction works were ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
83 own
Rating:
7.2
75 own
Rating:
7.2
49 own
Rating:
8
45 want this
Rating:
7.8
22 own




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
301 Watched
2. The Killers (1946)
Rating:
7.9
203 Watched
Rating:
7.3
88 Watched
4. The Killers (1964)
Rating:
7.3
96 Watched
Rating:
7.9
77 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
59 Watched
Rating:
7.1
9 Watched
Rating:
7.3
6 want to see
Rating:
5.3
3 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
6 want to see
Rating:
5
5 Watched
Rating:
5.8
4 Watched
Rating:
9.3
4 Watched
Rating:
8.5
4 want to see




TV

Rating:
9.5
2 Watched




Update feed

r04n1ez posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Corey Stoll in Midnight in Paris (2011) "


yamaha373 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Famous Figures: Midwest (31 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
The She Brony added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Historical Figures on Screen (24 person items)

"Portrayed by Corey Stoll in Midnight in Paris (2011) "


Nusch added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Writers Who Committed Suicide (25 person items)

"American author Ernest Hemingway lived an extraordinary life. He suffered from depression, paranoia and alcoholism during his whole life. He shot himself from the head in the summer of 1961."


Nusch voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

A.M.A added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

kathy voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

browser posted a video 3 years, 8 months ago
browser posted a video 3 years, 8 months ago
browser posted a video 3 years, 8 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 4 years ago
Eleanor voted for an image 4 years ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Jack added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Influences (133 person items)
cudion added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Most read these authors (35 person items)