Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Embeth Jean Davidtz

Age: 56, born 11 August 1965

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jason Sloane


Lists

134 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 64 comments
82 votes
Bathroom is Sexy (93 items)
list by Kaa
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 11 comments
80 votes
Underrated and Overlooked (29 items)
list by Michael S
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 25 comments
45 votes
From Far Away Places (75 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 6 comments
42 votes
Pragtige Suid-Afrikaanse Vroue (20 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

28 votes
15 votes
13 votes
11 votes
5 votes

Description: Embeth Davidtz was born on August 11, 1965 in Lafayette, Indiana. She is best known for her role as Miss Honey in the film, Matilda (1996). She studied at Rhodes University. Her acting started with the National Theatre Company's "Romeo & Juliet" for which she received good reviews. She got a small role in South African-filmed American horror, Mutator (1989). She moved to Los Angeles in 1992, and landed a role in her first American film, Sam Raimi's Army of Darkness (1992). Also, she appeared Television film Till Death Us Do Part (1992). After Director Steven Spielberg cast her in Schindler's List (1993) as He ... (more)
Tags: Female (5), Actress (5), Brunette (4), White (2), Born 1965 (2), Actor (1), Ms. Honey (1), Southafrican (1), Born In 1965 (1), Mad Men (1), Rhodes University (1), Gorgeous (1), South African (1), American (1), African (1), Cute (1), 1965 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
4855 Watched
Rating:
6.4
3268 Watched
Rating:
6.4
2028 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2291 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1635 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Scrubs (2001)
Rating:
7.5
3087 Watched
Rating:
7.1
2452 Watched
3. Mad Men (2007)
Rating:
8.2
878 Watched
4. Californication (2007)
Rating:
7.4
987 Watched
Rating:
5.9
371 Watched




Music




Update feed

aLittleTyger posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

fuskator voted for 2 images 4 months, 4 weeks ago

rico650 voted for an image 6 months, 1 week ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year ago
Melting Pot (2270 person items)

"Embeth Jean DavidtzAmerican Actress• Dutch;• French;• English; "


Blutarski voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

EFPaisley voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

EFPaisley voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Henny voted for 4 images 1 year, 5 months ago

David Roffidal voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

skipperbrian voted for 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

GP79 voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago
MUZE voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

MUZE voted for 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

MUZE voted for 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

Shaun voted for an image 2 years ago

L90 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Motherhood ♥ (2070 person items)

"Embeth has 2 children:• Asher Sloane• Charlotte Emily Sloane"


Henny voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

Masterjones voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

looksharp voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

parryj voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

dvirgueza voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

Ricky F voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

django123 voted for 2 images 4 years, 7 months ago

Ricky F posted 3 images 4 years, 7 months ago

Dynasti voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

clayton jungle added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
National Fashion League (460 person items)
sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

chance voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

DuckNation posted 4 images 5 years, 2 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 3 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

Ice & Fire added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Jason voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago

lechat voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

irishblue voted for an image 6 years ago

miaou voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

Ice & Fire added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago