Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Edward Dmytryk

Born: 4 September 1908 Died: 1 July 1999

Country of origin: Canada

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jean Porter


Lists

32 votes
The Hollywood Ten (10 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - D (118 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos


Edward Dmytryk was a Canadian-born American film director. He was known for his 1940s noir films and received an Oscar nomination for Best Director for "Crossfire" (1947). In 1947, he was named as one of the Hollywood Ten, a group of blacklisted film industry professionals who refused to testify to the House Un-American Activities Committee. They all served time in prison for contempt of Congress. In 1951, however, Dmytryk did testify to HUAC and rehabilitated his career. He is also known for directing "The Caine Mutiny" (1954), the 2nd highest grossing film of the year, it was nominated for Best Picture.
Tags: Director (2), Writer (1), Canadian (1), Editor (1), Male (1), Producer (1), Filmmaker (1), Screenwriter (1), Informer (1), Blacklisted (1), Hollywood Ten (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
162 Watched
Rating:
7.5
134 Watched
Rating:
7.4
81 Watched
4. Crossfire (1947)
Rating:
7.2
76 Watched
5. The Sniper (1952)
Rating:
7.5
34 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.7
68 Watched
Rating:
7.7
22 Watched
Rating:
3.5
3 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Trumbo (2008)
Rating:
7.3
17 want to see
Rating:
7.6
8 Watched
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Movies written by

1. Bluebeard (1972)
Rating:
7
15 Watched




Books