Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou

Age: 58, born 24 April 1964

Country of origin: Benin

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

400 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years ago 66 comments
222 votes
Actors/Actresses: Their Top 5 Favorite Films (104 items)
list by Coby
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 28 comments
203 votes
Celebrities Who Were Homeless (25 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 11 comments
104 votes
Around the world in 80 actors... (80 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 25 comments
98 votes
Portraits by Dan Winters (46 items)
list by talia_sparkle
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 13 comments

Photos

5 votes
5 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Actor Djimon Hounsou first gained acting attention in Steven Spielberg's Amistad (1997). Born April 24th, 1964 in West Africa, he moved with his family to Paris, France, at age 13. When he left school, he became homeless and spent a couple of years wandering the streets of Paris before being discovered by fashion designer Thierry Mugler. After he resettled himself, Hounsou moved to Los Angeles to try his hand at acting. While on the way to stardom, Hounsou appeared in music videos, including those of Madonna, Janet Jackson, and Steve Winwood. After his turn as a rebellious slave in Amistad, for which he received a Golden Glob ... (more)
Tags: Actor (11), Model (8), Beninese (7), Action (7), Black (7), Male (6), Sci-fi (4), Born 1964 (4), Hot (4), Nice (3), April 24 (3), Born In 1964 (3), Attractive (3), Dramas (3), Interesting (3), Movies (3), American (2), Funny (2), Handsome (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gladiator (2000)
Rating:
7.7
6224 Watched
2. Constantine (2005)
Rating:
6.7
3681 Watched
3. The Island (2005)
Rating:
6.3
2978 Watched
4. Blood Diamond (2006)
Rating:
7.4
2676 Watched
Rating:
5.4
2029 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.8
1615 Watched
2. Alias (2001)
Rating:
6.8
1172 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1094 Watched
Rating:
5.8
957 Watched
Rating:
5.6
472 Watched




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Gladiator (2000)2- Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)3- Captain Marvel (2019)4- Blood Diamond (2006)5- Aquaman (2018)"


Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months, 1 week ago

bombshellbarba added this to a list 6 months ago
Actors Who Have Been in Both DC and Marvel Movies (29 person items)

"Midnite (Constantine)/Korath (Guardians of the Galaxy)/Wizard (Shazam!)"


Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 2007 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role DJIMON HOUNSOU as Solomon Vandy in BLOOD DIAMOND 2006 | dir: Edward Zwick "


Leo added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
How Did This Get Made All-Stars (231 person items)

"Furious 7 Serenity The Island"


Arizona posted 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
The Princess and the Frog Dream Cast (14 movies items)

"James!"


Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
ER Cast: Seasons 1-5 (151 person items)

" Mobalage Ikabo Season 5"


Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

Defenestrated Jack posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Magdalena added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
Leo added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Faces: West Africa (58 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Faces: Central Africa (20 person items)
Exclusive posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

Leo added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Seventh Son Constantine The Island Deep Rising"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Interstellar (1994) (16 movies items)

"Romilly!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Oscars 2014 (2004) (29 movies items)
Exclusive added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2006 (50 person items)

" as Solomon Vandy in Blood Diamond"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Green Lantern Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Atrocitus!"


ToonHead2102 added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
AfterElton 2017 Hot 100 (Poll Edition) (36 person items)

"CarminaX - 2 points. TOTAL SCORE: 2 POINTS "


diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 6 years ago
The People on the MCU (175 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years ago
johanlefourbe added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
The Fast and the Furious : an All-star cast (27 person items)

" Jakande Movies : - Furious Seven (2015)"


steven2185 added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
My movie (american version) (11 person items)

"Voodoo serial killer "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

miaou voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago