Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Wayne Van Dyke

Age: 98, born 13 December 1925

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Arlene Silver


Lists

405 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 138 comments
87 votes
Man, you're tall! (137 items)
list by Snoopy
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 44 comments
49 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
38 votes
Siblings in the Spotlight (222 items)
list by KatsyKarma
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
32 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 6 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Although he'd had small roles beforehand, Dick Van Dyke was launched to stardom in the 1960 musical "Bye-Bye Birdie", for which he won a Tony Award, and, then, later in the movie based on that play, Bye Bye Birdie (1963). He has starred in a number of films throughout the years including Mary Poppins (1964), Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1968) and Fitzwilly (1967), as well as a number of successful television series which won him no less than four Emmys and three made-for-CBS movies. After separating from his wife, Margie Willett, in the 1970s, Dick later became involved with Michelle Triola. Margie and Dick had four childr ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5813 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3106 Watched
Rating:
6
1927 Watched
Rating:
6.7
556 Watched
Rating:
6.1
394 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
3735 Watched
2. Mary Poppins (1964)
Rating:
7.3
2500 Watched
Rating:
5.8
748 Watched
Rating:
6.8
442 Watched
Rating:
5.6
379 Watched




Music

Rating:
6.8
2 want this
Rating:
10
2 own
1 own




Update feed

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 month, 4 weeks ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Actors/Actresses who are in their 90's and up (37 person items)

"Born: December 13, 1925 (Age: 97) "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
L90 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Night at the Museum (2006)2- Mary Poppins (1964)3- Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (2014)4- Mary Poppins Returns (2018)5- Dick Tracy (1990)"


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
In Praise of Benny Hill (18 person items)

" "His kind of comedy I think is universal. I think it would've sold anywhere even in the Far East because of the human foibles that he portrayed. He of course leaped the language barrier because it wasn't really necessary for the most part." "That kind of physical, visual comedy which I dearly love. And we both had a mutual respect for people like Buster Keaton, Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy, and all those greats. We talked a lot about silent movies.""


SA-512 posted 7 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years ago
Sagittarius (282 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

L90 added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Celebrities Weddings 2012 โ™ฅ (66 person items)

"โ™ฅ Dick Van Dyke & Arlene Silver โ™ฅ "


SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

SwornShadow added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Arizona posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 5 years, 11 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
DB_Xander added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Celebrity Dinner Invites (81 person items)
rose77 added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
Heather voted for an image 7 years, 2 months ago

Jon added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
A List of People (24 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Kandi voted for 2 images 7 years, 9 months ago