Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Christine Baranski

Stats

Birth Name: Christine Jane Baranski

Age: 70, born 2 May 1952

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Matthew Cowles


Lists

115 votes
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 11 comments
63 votes
65th Annual Emmy Awards 2013 Fashion (118 items)
list by Dessollié
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
41 votes
Emmy Awards 2011 Women's Fashion/Red Carpet (85 items)
list by мя.ЂeLweNdeR
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 5 comments
40 votes
2013 Red Dresses (37 items)
list by Dessollié
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
31 votes
Despicable Me (49 items)
list by moviebuff15
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 3 comments

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Christine Jane Baranski (born May 2, 1952) is an American stage and screen actress, and is known for her Emmy Award-winning portrayal as Maryanne Thorpe in the sitcom Cybill, Dr. Beverly Hofstadter (Leonard Hofstadter's mother) in The Big Bang Theory and her Emmy-nominated portrayal of Diane Lockhart in The Good Wife. Prior to her appearances in film and television, Baranski rose to prominence as a Broadway actress, winning two Tony Awards, and has continued to work in the theatre alongside her screen appearances. Baranski was born in Buffalo, New York, the daughter of Virginia (née Mazurowski) and Lucien Baranski, who edite ... (more)
Tags: American (6), Funny (5), Actress (5), Female (4), Ugly Betty (3), Polish (2), Femal (2), Cruel Intentions (2), Leonard's Mom (2), Eccentric (1), Blonde (1), Cougar (1), Born 1952 (1), Blue Eyes (1), Cybill (1), Ugly Plastic Face (1), Cybil (1), Funny Bone (1), Foodfight! (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.1
4293 Watched
Rating:
7.6
3139 Watched
3. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.1
1812 Watched
4. Frasier (1993)
Rating:
6.7
1426 Watched
5. Ugly Betty (2006)
Rating:
6.3
1245 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
3152 Watched
Rating:
6.6
2697 Watched
3. Chicago (2002)
Rating:
6.8
2230 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1822 Watched
5. Mamma Mia! (2008)
Rating:
6.1
1728 Watched




Music

1. Into the Woods (2014)
Rating:
7
1 own




Update feed

rico650 voted for 2 images 3 days, 2 hours ago

L90 added this to a list 3 weeks, 2 days ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1065 person items)

"1- How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)2- Mamma Mia! (2008)3- Chicago (2002)4- Cruel Intentions (1999)5- Into the Woods (2014)"


A.M.A posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

Minerva13 voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
The Black Cauldron Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Orddu!"


Leo added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Directed by Howard Deutch (66 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
DreamWorks Villains Dream Cast (43 movies items)

"Chef (Trolls)"


onclelapin posted 2 images 2 years, 3 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Zippyjet voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

Zippyjet voted for an image 4 years ago

DuckNation posted 6 images [View All] 4 years ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Tony Awards 2018 (32 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

compcua added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
compcua posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

Minerva13 voted for 7 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

Emmabell added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Actors Who Can Sing (291 person items)
Zippyjet voted for 5 images 5 years, 5 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

Emmabell posted 21 images [View All] 5 years, 5 months ago

Emmabell added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
TV's Talented Leading Ladies (149 person items)

"The Good Fight (2017- ) Character: Diane Lockhart Previous TV Shows Starring Christine Baranski The Good Wife (2009-2016) Character: Diane Lockhart Happy Family (2003-2004) Character: Annie Brennan Cybill (1995-1998) Character: Maryann Thorpe"


Paloma1996 voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago

Zippyjet voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago

lechat voted for an image 5 years, 10 months ago

lechat voted for an image 5 years, 10 months ago

Zero11 voted for 7 images [View All] 5 years, 11 months ago

Fimc14 added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 person items)

""Audrey Hepburn's face was made for the camera." Christine Baranski, american actress. "