Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Charles John Huffam Dickens

Born: 7 February 1812 Died: 9 June 1870

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Catherine Thomson Hogarth


Lists

120 votes
Famous People With Mental Issues (113 items)
list by ST9156
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1845 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 4 weeks ago 10 comments
60 votes
Famous portraits of iconic people (115 items)
list by Kitty
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
41 votes
Authors in the Dictionary (26 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 14 years, 10 months ago 7 comments
36 votes
Famous IQ (46 items)
list by likeabomb
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 17 comments

Charles Dickens Videos

Charles Dickens: From Books To Film

94 Views, 1 votes

Added 7 years ago


Charles Dickens and the Magic Lantern

82 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: British (4), Novelist (4), English (3), Died 1870 (2), Victorian (2), Born 1812 (2), Died June 9 (1), Died In June (1), February 7 (1), Born In February (1), Aquarius (1), Short Story Writer (1), Journalist (1), Deceased (1), U (1), Male (1), Author (1), Married (1), Writer (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
1178 Watched
Rating:
6.4
1019 Watched
3. Scrooged (1988)
Rating:
6.5
916 Watched
Rating:
7.1
767 Watched
5. Oliver Twist (2005)
Rating:
6.4
653 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
75 own
Rating:
7.4
55 own
Rating:
7.7
52 own
Rating:
7.6
20 want this




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
139 Watched
Rating:
7.6
126 Watched
Rating:
7
100 Watched
4. Bleak House (2005)
Rating:
7.9
80 Watched
5. Little Dorrit (2008)
Rating:
8.1
80 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
75 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1845 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months ago
Magnifik added this to a list 1 year ago
English Writers (20 person items)
isserley added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite Prose Writers (53 person items)

"26 stars 1838 Oliver Twist*** 1839 Nicholas Nickleby*** 1841 The Old Curiosity Shop*** 1843 A Christmas Carol** 1853 Bleak House*** 1854 Hard Times*** 1855 Little Dorrit*** 1859 A Tale of Two Cities*** 1861 Great Expectations*** "


kane5288 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

browser posted a video 3 years, 6 months ago
Rylvan posted a video 3 years, 8 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Authors I've Read Before (21 person items)

"Hard Times "


unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
Bruce Wayne added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Influences (127 person items)
browser posted 9 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago

A.M.A added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 5 months ago
browser posted a video 7 years, 1 month ago
browser posted 4 images 7 years, 4 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
Lauren added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
My Favourite Authors (20 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
browser posted a video 7 years, 10 months ago