Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Carlos Saldanha

Age: 53, born 20 July 1968

Country of origin: Brazil

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Isabella Scarpa


Lists

25 votes
Ranking the Directors (49 items)
list by brawljeff
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
11 votes
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 items)
list by Max the Movie Guy
Published 6 years, 5 months ago
11 votes
Brazilians directors in Hollywood (6 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 12 years, 10 months ago
5 votes
Top Grossing Directors (200 items)
list by cyrax36
Published 6 years, 4 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Saldanha was born in Brazil, growing up in Rio de Janeiro. Though he loved cartoons and drawing from an early age, by the time he was an adult, he initially considered a career in computer science, because he did not think a career in art was a viable option. This changed when he became aware of how computer-generated imaging was revolutionizing animation, and discovered the continuing education program at the School of Visual Arts in Manhattan. He entered that program to major in computer animation, saying, "I knew from the first day in class that his was what I wanted to do for the rest of my life". One of his instru ... (more)
Tags: Brazilian (2), Born 1965 (1), Born 1968 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ice Age (2002)
Rating:
7.1
5655 Watched
Rating:
6.5
3398 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1956 Watched
4. Robots (2005)
Rating:
5.8
1971 Watched
5. Rio (2011)
Rating:
6.4
1294 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
3398 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1956 Watched
3. Rio (2011)
Rating:
6.4
1294 Watched
4. Rio 2 (2014)
Rating:
5.3
305 Watched
5. Ferdinand (2017)
Rating:
5.7
132 Watched




Movies written by

1. Rio (2011)
Rating:
6.4
1294 Watched
2. Rio 2 (2014)
Rating:
5.3
305 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
75 Watched
Rating:
7
24 Watched
Rating:
2.5
5 Watched
Rating:
5.3
3 Watched
5. Katie Chats (2011)
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Update feed

browser posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 person items)

"At the BFI Southbank in 2017, introducing Ferdinand"


cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)