Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Leslie Townes Hope

Born: 29 May 1903 Died: 27 July 2003

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dolores Hope


Lists

168 votes
Celebrity Insults (179 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
112 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 10 comments
105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 12 comments
96 votes
Cartoon Characters (12 items)
list by Melinda
Published 14 years, 5 months ago 17 comments
77 votes
Hollywood Marriages that last (9 items)
list by Nonfictionguy
Published 15 years, 4 months ago 19 comments

Bob Hope Videos

Movie Legends - Bob Hope

64 Views

Added 10 years ago


Command Performance - Hosted by Bob Hope

51 Views

Added 10 years ago



View all Bob Hope videos

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Comedian Bob Hope was born Leslie Townes Hope in Eltham, London, England, the fifth of seven sons of Avis (Townes), light opera singer, and William Henry Hope, a stonemason from Weston-super-Mare, Somerset. His maternal grandmother was Welsh. Hope moved to Bristol before emigrating with his parents to the USA in 1908. After some years onstage as a dancer and comedian, he made his first film appearance in The Big Broadcast of 1938 (1938) singing "Thanks for the Memory", which became his signature tune. In partnership with Bing Crosby and Dorothy Lamour, he appeared in the highly successful "Road to ..." com ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5813 Watched
2. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1076 Watched
3. Roseanne (1988)
Rating:
6.1
889 Watched
4. I Love Lucy (1951)
Rating:
7.3
539 Watched
Rating:
6.7
556 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
9047 Watched
Rating:
7.2
606 Watched
3. Spies Like Us (1985)
Rating:
6.2
363 Watched
4. Lovelace (2013)
Rating:
6
233 Watched
Rating:
6.4
131 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.8
37 Watched
Rating:
5.5
5 Watched




Books

Rating:
7
1 own




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

A.M.A voted for 4 images 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

napier added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
SA-512 posted 4 images 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 8 images [View All] 4 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 4 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 3 images 5 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago


« Prev12 Next »