Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Archibald Paxton

Born: 17 May 1955 Died: 25 February 2017

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Louise Newbury


Lists

89 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1739 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 weeks, 4 days ago 10 comments
81 votes
Underrated and Overlooked (29 items)
list by Michael S
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 25 comments
58 votes
Men with Weapons (updated - 18th April 2016) (325 items)
list by Rachel
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 9 comments
50 votes
Actors that directed (at least) one movie : (92 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
46 votes
My Favorite Under-Appreciated Actors (26 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 7 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Possessing a special talent for totally immersing himself in his roles, Bill Paxton did not always get the recognition he deserves. Tall, rangy, and boyishly good looking, Paxton's career was a curiosity that found the character actor-turned-filmmaker succeeding in intermittently pulling the rug from under filmgoers' feet with a constantly expanding sense of maturity and range. Paxton's interest in films emerged during his teens when he began making his own movies with a Super-8 camera. He formally entered the entertainment industry in 1974 as a set dresser for Roger Corman's New World Pictures. Paxton made his acting debut a ... (more)
Tags: Actor (25), American (9), Born 1955 (5), Died 2017 (4), Male (4), Straight (3), Handsome (2), Severen (2), Tall (2), Charming (2), Near Dark (2), Gone Too Soon (2), Deceased (2), Beautiful (2), Director (2), Southern (1), Vampire (1), Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D. (1), IT'S FINGER LICKIN' GOOD! (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
9067 Watched
Rating:
7.4
5199 Watched
Rating:
7.9
3192 Watched
4. Apollo 13 (1995)
Rating:
7
2692 Watched
5. Twister (1996)
Rating:
6
2469 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
1440 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1132 Watched
Rating:
7.4
652 Watched
Rating:
7.1
544 Watched
Rating:
5.1
471 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.5
1132 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
6.8
528 Watched
Rating:
7
120 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 weeks, 4 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1739 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 weeks, 6 days ago
henrik4075 added this to a list 1 month ago
My Favorite Performances of 1998 (Male) (25 person items)

" Hank Mitchell - A Simple Plan "There are days when I manage not to think of anything at all. Not the money... Or the murders... Or Jacob. Days when Sarah and I try to pretend we're just like everyone else... as if none of it ever happened. Those days are few and far between." "


crazymetalhead added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
My favorite celebrities (274 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

A.M.A voted for 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 8 months ago

Arizona posted 3 images 3 years ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
The Shape of Water (1997) (7 movies items)

"Colonel Richard Strickland!"


jim222001 added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Spider-Man Live Action 80โ€™s Movie (21 movies items)

"Shocker"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
True Grit (2000) (7 movies items)

"Tom Chaney!"


Kandi voted for 32 images [View All] 4 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 33 images [View All] 4 years, 11 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (138 person items)
diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
No Country for Old Men (1980's) (8 movies items)

"Deputy Wendell!"


chloe51 voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 6 years ago
Exclusive posted a image 6 years ago

Kalervo added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
chloe51 voted for 2 images 6 years, 4 months ago

Arizona posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

BAMF voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

BAMF added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Celebrities I Miss (R.I.P.) (31 person items)

" 2/26/2017"


SwtChaos added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: February 25, 2017 (Age: 61) Cause of Death: Complications from Surgery Claim to Fame: American Actor, best known for Movie "Twister""


TrekMedic voted for 10 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"May 17th,1955 - February 25,2017"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Rest in Peace (119 person items)
ercer added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Rest in Peace (453 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
Animal Farm Dream Cast (12 movies items)