Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Krishna Pandit Bhanji

Age: 74, born 31 December 1943

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Daniela Lavender


Lists

377 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 64 comments
174 votes
Total transformation!!! (48 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years ago 27 comments
142 votes
Are you sure that is an action figure? (58 items)
list by Jep
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 13 comments
114 votes
I won an Oscar... (156 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
114 votes
What Do They Believe In ? (56 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 13 comments

Ben Kingsley Videos

Ben Kingsley - In Character: Actors Acting

45 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

7 votes
7 votes
7 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: Ben Kingsley was born in England. His father, Rahimtulla Harji Bhanji, was of Gujrati descent. Ben began to act in stage plays during the 1960s. He soon became a successful stage actor, and also began to have roles in films and TV. His birth name was Krishna Bhanji - but he changed his name to "Ben Kingsley" soon after gaining fame as a stage actor, fearing that a foreign name could hamper his acting career. Ben Kingsley first earned international fame for his performance in the 1982 movie, Gandhi (1982). His performance as "Mohandas Gandhi" earned him international fame. He won many awards - including an ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
4749 Watched
Rating:
6.7
3915 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3777 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1851 Watched
5. Hugo (2011)
Rating:
7.4
1642 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
1366 Watched
Rating:
7.5
711 Watched
Rating:
5.1
449 Watched
Rating:
6.4
242 Watched
Rating:
5.3
253 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Exclusive added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
My Favorite Performances - 2001 (50 person items)

" as Don Logan in Sexy Beast"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Inception (2020) (12 movies items)

"Prof. Stephen Miles!"


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Batman Dream Cast (41 movies items)

"Dr. Hugo Strange!"


Exclusive added this to a list 1 year ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year ago
Psycho Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"George Lowery!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Nikki added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Across the Pond (98 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1994) (16 movies items)

"M. Gustave!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Batman: Casting Choices (145 movies items)
JROCK1772 voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2010 (50 person items)

" as Dr. Cawley in Shutter Island"


Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2011 (50 person items)

" as Georges Méliès in Hugo"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Inception (1980's) (12 movies items)

"Yusuf!"


browser posted a video 1 year, 8 months ago
Vergin added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Kickass Capricorns ♑ (112 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Harry Potter (Adults) Dream Cast (33 movies items)

"Professor Binns!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
The Jungle Book Dream Cast (11 movies items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
The People on the MCU (175 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years ago
Hollywood Film Awards 2016 (32 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years ago

Leo added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Top 10 Celebrities Who Had to Change Their Name (10 person items)

"Born: Krishna Bhanji"


Rah added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Mixed-Race Celebrities (66 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Top 10 Actors Who Should Play James Bond Villains (10 movies items)

"#1: Ben Kingsley!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Disney Villains Dream Cast (49 movies items)

"Jafar (Aladdin)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Atlantis: The Lost Empire Dream Cast (14 movies items)

"Fenton Q. Harcourt!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Alice in Wonderland Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Caterpillar!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Aladdin Dream Cast (8 movies items)

"Jafar!"


milica added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Male Actors Piñata (300 person items)

" Mahatma Gandhi, Gandhi"


Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Oscars 1983 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: Ben Kingsley, Gandhi! Nominees: Harrison Ford - Blade Runner Dustin Hoffman - Tootsie Paul Newman - The Verdict Peter O'Toole - My Favorite Year"


A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago