Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Antoine Fuqua

Age: 56, born 19 January 1966

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lela Rochon


Lists

133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
49 votes
My favorite Directors (26 items)
list by Villiana
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 9 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
25 votes
Ranking the Directors (49 items)
list by brawljeff
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
24 votes
People...Black directors (120 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Director (4), American (2), Black (2), Married (1), Male (1), Producer (1), Actor (1), Underrated (1), Born 1966 (1), Training Day (1), Black So What (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Training Day (2001)
Rating:
7.2
1859 Watched
2. King Arthur (2004)
Rating:
6.1
1826 Watched
3. Shooter (2007)
Rating:
6.8
1208 Watched
Rating:
6.3
847 Watched
Rating:
6
556 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
70 Watched
Rating:
5.6
57 Watched
3. This Morning (1988)
Rating:
7.1
40 Watched
Rating:
8.2
26 Watched
Rating:
6.1
18 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bait (2000)
Rating:
5.5
68 Watched
Rating:
7.5
8 want to see
Rating:
6.9
12 Watched
Rating:
8.5
3 Watched
Rating:
7
4 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
19 Watched
Rating:
10
3 want to see
3. Ice (2016)
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Update feed

samira voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2020 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2019 Rank: #48 Training Day (2001) Tears of the Sun (2003) Lightning in a Bottle (2004) Shooter (2007) Brooklyn's Finest (2009) The Equalizer (2014) Southpaw (2015) The Magnificent Seven (2016) The Equalizer 2 (2018) What's My Name: Muhammad Ali (2019) Upcoming: Infinite (2020) "


cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

" Training Day (2001) Tears of the Sun (2003) Lightning in a Bottle (2004) Shooter (2007) Brooklyn's Finest (2009) The Equalizer (2014) Southpaw (2015) The Magnificent Seven (2016) The Equalizer 2 (2018) Upcoming: What's My Name: Muhammad Ali (2019) "


Arizona posted a image 4 years ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Con Air Dream Cast (15 movies items)

"Director!"


Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Exclusive posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

editorofit added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Georgini added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
The 15 Most Accomplished Music Video Directors (15 person items)

"Best Music Videos: “The Most Beautiful Girl In The World”, Prince (1994); “Gangsta’s Paradise”, Coolio (1995); “Citizen Soldier”, 3 Doors Down (2007) Best Movies: Training Day (2001), Shooter (2007) Coolio’s once-ubiquitous “Gangsta’s Paradise” plays like an exercise in overcooked melodrama today; from Coolio’s unconvincingly tough leering at fish-out-of-water Michelle Pfeiffer to big man L.V.’s heavy breathing in close-up, the Dangerous Minds accompanying visual doesn"


- WreckMe - added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
The Best Directors of All Time (73 person items)

"Born: First Film: Best Film: Worst Film: The Most Famous Works: Rating Average - Mine - Rating Average - IMDb - Academy Award for Best Director - Wins: / Noms: Golden Globe Award for Best Director - Wins: / Noms: BAFTA Award for Best Direction - Wins: / Noms: Directors Guild of America - Wins: / Noms: Masterpieces Directed by : Other Movies Directed by : Want to Watch: "


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years ago
Venice Film Festival 2016 (158 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted 3 images 6 years ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years ago