Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Angela Evelyn Bassett

Age: 65, born 16 August 1958

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Courtney B. Vance


Lists

111 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 14 years, 8 months ago 18 comments
101 votes
Faces of the 90's: Women (31 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 8 comments
93 votes
People...Black Actresses (776 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
86 votes
Actors Portraying Musicians (23 items)
list by Ava
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 17 comments
68 votes
American Horror Story's Characters (108 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 8 comments

Photos

16 votes
16 votes
11 votes
10 votes
8 votes

Angela Bassett was born Angela Evelyn Bassett on August 16, 1958, in New York, New York. Bassett attended the Yale School of Drama and went on to star in the Tina Turner biopic What's Love Got to Do With It, for which the actress received an Academy Award nomination and a Golden Globe Award. Other films have included Waiting to Exhale, How Stella Got Her Groove Back, Strange Days, Supernova and Mr. 3000. She wed fellow actor Courtney B. Vance in 1997. The couple welcomed twins in 2006. Son Slater and daughter Bronwyn were delivered by a surrogate.
Tags: Actress (31), American (19), Female (7), Beautiful (5), Born 1958 (3), Yale (3), Vegetarian (3), 1958 (3), Black (3), Yale University (2), American Horror Story (2), Boyz N The Hood (2), Ebony (2), 90s Icon (1), Brown Eyes (1), Born In 1958 (1), MCU (1), I Would Do Her (1), Israelite (1), Master's Degree (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
5636 Watched
Rating:
5.6
2038 Watched
3. Contact (1997)
Rating:
6.7
1892 Watched
4. Green Lantern (2011)
Rating:
5.3
1296 Watched
Rating:
6.4
1040 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5813 Watched
2. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.9
1641 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1208 Watched
4. Alias (2001)
Rating:
6.8
1191 Watched
5. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1141 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.7
1208 Watched
Rating:
5.3
13 Watched
2 want to see




Update feed

alison15 added this to a list 2 weeks ago
Chazz Reinhold added this to a list 2 weeks, 3 days ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
The Lion King (2019) (15 movies items)

"Sarabi!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
The Gray Man (2022) (11 movies items)

"Margaret Cahill!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Do the Right Thing (2019) (11 movies items)

"Mother Sister!"


pstillove posted a comment on this image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

"3 lovely ladies!!"


pstillove voted for 2 images 3 months, 2 weeks ago

QUESTMAKER posted 3 images [View All] 4 months, 2 weeks ago

chrisbarbaros posted 4 images 4 months, 2 weeks ago

MissWis added this to a list 4 months, 4 weeks ago
flameboy voted for 7 images [View All] 5 months, 1 week ago

Emi posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

henrik4075 added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances of 1995 (Female) (25 person items)

" Lornette 'Mace' Mason - Strange Days "Memories are meant to fade. They're designed that way for a reason." "


A.M.A posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

nikola4314 voted for 3 images 8 months ago

yellowhair voted for an image 9 months ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Black Women โ™ฅ (2352 person items)
selsun posted 7 images [View All] 10 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 12 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

Joe Jones posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

mikey34 voted for 4 images 1 year, 2 months ago

selsun voted for 3 images 1 year, 2 months ago

alea posted 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

Emi posted 3 images 1 year, 2 months ago

selsun posted 3 images 1 year, 2 months ago

selsun posted 4 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

Campagnola voted for 4 images 1 year, 3 months ago

yellowhair voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

Darknight voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

selsun posted 4 images 1 year, 3 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 Next »