Andrei Tarkovsky Updates
"Stalker (1979) Solaris (1972) Mirror (1975) Nostalghia (1983) The Sacrifice (1986)"
"In 1972, Tarkovsky told film historian Leonid Kozlov his ten favorite films: 1. Diary of a Country Priest (1950, Robert Bresson) 2. Winter Light (1962, Ingmar Bergman) 3. Nazarin (1958, Luis Bunuel) 4. Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) 5. City Lights (1931, Charles Chaplin) 6. Ugetsu (1953, Kenji Mizoguchi) 7. Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) 8. Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) 9. Mouchette (1967, Robert Bresson) 10. Woman in the Dunes (1964, Hiroshi Teshigahara)"
"1. Zerkalo 10/10 2. Andrei Rublev 10/10 3. Stalker 10/10 4. Solaris 9.5/10 5. Ivan's Childhood 8.5/10 9.6"
"POINTS : 108 pts - Stalker : 40 pts - Zerkalo : 39 pts - Andrey Rublev : 29 pts"
"โThe allotted function of art is not, as is often assumed, to put across ideas, to propagate thoughts, to serve as an example. The aim of art is to prepare a person for death, to plough and harrow his soul, rendering it capable of turning to good.โ"
"Russian Major Works: Stalker (1979) Solaris (1972) Andrei Rublev (1966) โข Director, Writer, Producer. โข"
" TOP 3:1. Stalker (1979)2. The Mirror (1975)3. Solaris (1972) "