Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

André De Toth

Stats

Birth Name: Sasvári Farkasfalvi Tóthfalusi Tóth Endre Antal Mi

Born: 15 May 1913 Died: 27 October 2002

Country of origin: Hungary


Lists

28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Although he obtained a law degree from the Royal Hungarian University, Andre De Toth decided to become an actor, and spent several years on the stage. He then entered the Hungarian film industry, obtaining work as a writer, editor, second unit director and actor before finally becoming a director. He directed a few films just before the outbreak of WW II, when he fled to England. Alexander Korda gave him a job there, and when De Toth emigrated to the US in 1942, Korda got him a job as a second unit director on The Jungle Book (1942). De Toth made his debut as a director in American films in 1944. He was known for his tough, hard ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. House of Wax (1953)
Rating:
6.9
242 Watched
Rating:
7.3
34 Watched
Rating:
7.5
25 Watched
4. Play Dirty (1969)
Rating:
6.7
22 Watched
Rating:
6.3
23 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Gunfighter (1950)
Rating:
7.9
77 Watched
2. Play Dirty (1969)
Rating:
6.7
22 Watched
3. Pitfall (1948)
Rating:
7
17 Watched
4. Dishonored Lady (1947)
Rating:
6.7
12 Watched
5. Lydia (1941)
Rating:
6.5
7 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
2 want to see
0 want to see




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
28 Watched
2. 77 Sunset Strip (1958)
Rating:
7.1
14 Watched
3. Hawaiian Eye (1959)
Rating:
8.8
4 want to see
Rating:
9.2
4 Watched
5. Bronco (1958)
Rating:
8.3
3 Watched




Movies

Rating:
5.9
27 Watched




Update feed

ALBaba104 rated this 4/10 5 years, 5 months ago