Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alfre Ette Woodard

Age: 70, born 8 November 1952

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Roderick Spencer


Lists

84 votes
People...Black Actresses (775 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
63 votes
65th Annual Emmy Awards 2013 Fashion (118 items)
list by Dessollié
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
62 votes
19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 2013 (95 items)
list by Dessollié
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
49 votes
Strange Characters (61 items)
list by moviebuff15
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 7 comments
43 votes
Babes of NBC 2014-15 TV Season (76 items)
list by EatMorePez
Published 8 years, 3 months ago

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Intense, versatile African-American actress Alfre Woodard attended Boston University, then made her stage bow in 1974 with Washington, D.C.'s Arena Stage. After a few minor appearances in films like Remember My Name (1978) and H.E.A.L.T.H (1979), the Tulsa, OK, native was nominated for an Oscar for her performance as Geechee in 1983's Cross Creek. She went on to further television acclaim during the decade, appearing on St. Elsewhere and winning Emmys for her recurring roles on Hill Street Blues and L.A. Law, and an ACE award for the made-for-cable Mandela (1987). In film, the actress consistently shone in roles that featured ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
2460 Watched
Rating:
6.6
2279 Watched
3. True Blood (2008)
Rating:
7.7
1931 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1428 Watched
5. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1095 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
1243 Watched
2. K-PAX (2001)
Rating:
6.8
1287 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1180 Watched
Rating:
7.3
872 Watched
5. Dinosaur (2000)
Rating:
5.9
976 Watched




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Alfre Woodard8 November 1952Woodard has 2 children:• Constance Mavis Fiona Spencer (1989);• Duncan Spencer (1993);"


A.M.A posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Totoro added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1983 (12 person items)

" Alfre Woodard Starred in: Cross Creek (1983, Martin Ritt) "


L90 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
MCU Women (127 person items)

"Miriam Sharpe• U.S. State Department employee.• Mother of Charlie Spencer, who was killed during the Battle of Sokovia.• Confronted Tony Stark, whom she blamed for Charlie's death, and forced him to rethink his views on the actions of the Avengers, prompting Stark to sign the Sokovia Accords. "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
12 Years a Slave (1983) (10 movies items)

"Patsey!"


DuckNation posted 2 images 3 years ago

L90 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Armed, Beautiful & Dangerous (773 person items)

"as Mariah Dillard in Luke Cage"


django123 voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

Henny voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"1 Nomination1984: Best supporting actress nominee for 'Cross Creek'"


Arizona posted 8 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Babes Of Marvel (78 person items)
EatMorePez added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
The Women of Marvel's Netflix Shows (22 person items)

"as Mariah Dillard "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Leo added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
kathy voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

EatMorePez posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Oscars 2014 (1994) (28 movies items)

"Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
12 Years a Slave (1993) (10 movies items)

"Patsey!"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Sundance Film Festival 2017 (195 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 6 years ago
The People on the MCU (175 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
lechat voted for 2 images 6 years, 2 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Entertainment Weekly Comic Con Portraits 2016 (134 person items)

"Simone Missick, Mahershala Ali, Mike Colter, Theo Rossi, Frank Whaley, and Alfre Woodard, 'Marvel’s Luke Cage' "


Rylvan added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Marvel Cinematic Universe Unexplained Dual Roles (14 person items)

"Captain America: Civil War (2016) Miriam Sharpe - Mother of the boy who died in Sokovia because of the Avengers. Luke Cage (2016-2018) Mariah Dillard - New York politician trying to change Harlem. (23 episodes) ~ Obsessively Nerdy Possible In-Universe Explanation: Twin sisters? Sharpe could be a married name. Alternatively, since Miriam was not credited with a last name, her surname could be Stokes in the movie universe, making her a relative of Dillard. Their similar first names could be t"


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Comic Con 2016 (240 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

Leo added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Directed by Richard Donner (106 person items)