Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alexander Proyas

Age: 60, born 23 September 1963

Country of origin: Australia


Lists

15 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Razzie Worst Director nominees (134 items)
list by Leo
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Born on my Birth-Day (23) (104 items)
list by Reno
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
4 votes
Favourite Directors (98 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 2 comments
3 votes
The 90's, Best Decade For Movies? (58 items)
list by djprojexion
Published 2 years, 1 month ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Alex Proyas (born September 23, 1963) is an Australian film director, writer, and producer. He was born to Greek parents in Egypt but moved to Sydney when he was 3 years of age. The director of numerous music videos and commercials frequently works with production designer Patrick Tatopoulos. His first movie directorial project was a movie adaptation of the comic book The Crow starring Brandon Lee. Tragically, Lee was killed in an accident during filming, only eight days before the completion of the movie in March 1993. After Lee's death Alex decided he should complete the film in his memory so a stunt double and special effe ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. I, Robot (2004)
Rating:
6.6
4187 Watched
2. The Crow (1994)
Rating:
7.3
2170 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1324 Watched
Rating:
5.6
1376 Watched
Rating:
4.7
264 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1324 Watched
Rating:
5.5
28 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see




TV

Rating:
7.9
34 Watched
Rating:
6.9
8 Watched
0 want to see




Books

Rating:
9
1 want this




Movies

0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Favourite Directors (98 person items)

"Favourite films: The Crow, Dark City, and Garage Days "


samira voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

djprojexion added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
The 90's, Best Decade For Movies? (58 person items)

"1. The Crow (1994) 2. Dark City (1998)"


cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
browser posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 11 months ago

Leo added this to a list 7 years ago
Razzie Worst Director nominees (134 person items)

"2016 - Gods of Egypt"