Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alejandro Jodorowsky Prullansky

Age: 95, born 7 February 1929

Country of origin: Chile

Currently Residing In: France

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pascale Montandon


Lists

286 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years ago 40 comments
201 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 118 comments
185 votes
Mind-fuck Directors (12 items)
list by Pat
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 26 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 12 months ago 21 comments
51 votes
Good DIRECTORS you might have missed (84 items)
list by zahzah
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 5 comments

Alejandro Jodorowsky Videos

Who Is Alejandro Jodorowsky?

61 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Alejandro Jodorowsky is a Chilean-French filmmaker, playwright, actor, author, musician, comics writer and spiritual guru. Best known for his avant-garde films, he has been "venerated by cult cinema enthusiasts" for his work which "is filled with violently surreal images and a hybrid blend of mysticism and religious provocation".
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
527 Watched
Rating:
7.4
496 Watched
Rating:
7.6
298 Watched
Rating:
7.3
85 Watched
Rating:
7
81 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
527 Watched
Rating:
7.4
496 Watched
Rating:
7.6
298 Watched
Rating:
7.3
85 Watched
Rating:
7
81 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
527 Watched
Rating:
7.4
496 Watched
Rating:
8
145 Watched
Rating:
7.3
85 Watched
Rating:
7
81 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
4 want this
Rating:
6
4 want this
Rating:
9
3 want this
Rating:
8
3 want this
Rating:
5
1 want this




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Eurotrash (1993)
Rating:
5.1
14 Watched
Rating:
8.3
9 Watched
Rating:
6.9
8 Watched
Rating:
8.8
5 Watched
Rating:
10
2 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6.5
6 Watched




Music

Rating:
7.8
2 own
Rating:
8.6
0 want this




Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 5 months ago

Diabolik added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Greatest Directors (62 person items)

"El Topo (1970) The Holy Mountain (1973) Santa Sangre (1989) Fando y Lis (1968)"


onclelapin posted a image 9 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

amongus added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Darth Brutus added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
People I find Inspiring (39 person items)

"One of the great genius artists of our time, an honest man with zero pretentiousness. Enjoying his works and listening to his interviews always give me some strange mystical energy that makes me feel incredibly happy and satisfied."


onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

samira voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

GigaBeer added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Directors Directing (52 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

onclelapin posted a video 4 years, 2 months ago
kathy voted for an image 4 years, 12 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 years ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Symbols, Motifs, Tropes, Tropers, Etc. (7 person items)

"¿Dónde está Waldo? ¡Ay, Díos mio! Where to begin? These are just a few things from a Jodorowsky film checklist: - Christ-like main character - Castration - Dwarves (not that unusual in Mexican films) - Missing limbs Jodorowsky films are the Where's Waldo of cinema."


browser posted 4 images 6 years, 12 months ago

Nusch posted a image 7 years ago

Eleanor voted for an image 7 years, 7 months ago