Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Alec McCowen
6 Rating
(6 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Alexander Duncan McCowen

Born: 26 May 1925 Died: 6 February 2017

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

19 votes
Directed by Martin Scorsese (209 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
15 votes
In Memoriam 2017 (128 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 2 years, 9 months ago 22 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Alec McCowen, the English actor, was born on May 26, 1925 in Tunbridge Wells, England. After studying at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, he made his professional debut in 1942. He established his reputation in classical stage roles, appearing in the ensemble of Laurence Olivier's famed duo-production of William Shakespeare's "Anthony & Cleopatra" and George Bernard Shaw's "Caesar & Cleopatra" at the 1951 Festival of Britain. McCowen transferred with the productions to New York that same year, making his Broadway debut. McCowen made his film movie debut in The Cruel Sea (1953) (1953) and, but for ... (more)
Tags: British (1), Q (1), Born 1925 (1), Died Aged 91 (1), Died 2017 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
3275 Watched
Rating:
6.8
546 Watched
Rating:
5.9
604 Watched
Rating:
7.3
440 Watched
5. Henry V (1989)
Rating:
7.1
150 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
136 Watched
Rating:
7.2
19 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
Rating:
7.2
9 Watched
Rating:
7.8
7 Watched




Books

1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SwtChaos added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: February 6, 2017 (Age: 91) Cause of Death: Natural Causes Claim to Fame: American Actor, best known for Movie "Travels with My Aunt""