Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Albert Lawrence Einstein

Age: 74, born 22 July 1947

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kimberly Shlain


Lists

107 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 10 comments
97 votes
When comedian play surprising roles (15 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 15 comments
46 votes
My Favorite Under-Appreciated Actors (26 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
45 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
35 votes
Best Performances of 2011 (19 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 14 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Albert Lawrence Brooks (born Albert Lawrence Einstein; July 22, 1947) is an American actor, voice actor, writer, comedian, and director. He received an Academy Award nomination in 1987 for his role in Broadcast News. His voice acting credits include Marlin the clownfish in Finding Nemo, and recurring guest voices for the animated television series The Simpsons, including Russ Cargill in The Simpsons Movie. Additionally, he has written and directed several comedy films such as Lost in America (1985) and Defending Your Life (1991) and is the author of the satire, 2030: The Real Story of What Happens to America (2011).
Tags: American (5), Comedian (5), Actor (5), Director (5), Voice Actor (4), Writer (3), Jewish (3), Male (3), Producer (3), White (2), Straight (2), The Simpsons Guest (2), Born 1947 (2), Carnegie Mellon University (1), Voice Artist (1), Caucasian (1), Talk Shows (1), Movies (1), Finding Nemo (1), Cynic (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Finding Nemo (2003)
Rating:
7.5
8051 Watched
2. Taxi Driver (1976)
Rating:
8.2
3952 Watched
Rating:
6.6
3918 Watched
4. Dr. Dolittle (1998)
Rating:
4.9
2499 Watched
5. Drive (2011)
Rating:
7.8
2215 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5641 Watched
2. Weeds (2005)
Rating:
7.5
1205 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1070 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1083 Watched
Rating:
5.6
262 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.4
1070 Watched
1 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
86 Watched
2. The Muse (1999)
Rating:
5.2
68 Watched
3. Real Life (1979)
Rating:
6.9
44 want to see
4. Lost in America (1985)
Rating:
7.1
36 want to see
5. The Scout (1994)
Rating:
5.8
45 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
86 Watched
2. The Muse (1999)
Rating:
5.2
68 Watched
3. Real Life (1979)
Rating:
6.9
44 want to see
4. Lost in America (1985)
Rating:
7.1
36 want to see
5. Modern Romance (1981)
Rating:
7.2
27 Watched




Music

1 own




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Disney/Pixar's Finding Marlin (30 movies items)

"Marlin: The Main Protagonist who is a Formerly Overprotective Clownfish, Nemo's Father and Coral's Husband.โ€‹"


Arizona posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Exclusive posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2011 (50 person items)

" as Bernie Rose in Drive"


Leo added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Top 10 Celebrities Who Had to Change Their Name (10 person items)

"Born: Albert Einstein"


lalabellexoxo added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago