Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alan Cumming

Age: 57, born 27 January 1965

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Grant Shaffer


Lists

400 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years ago 66 comments
175 votes
Gay & Lesbian Celebrities (99 items)
list by daydreamer
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 72 comments
119 votes
The most complete NOH8 list... (575 items)
list by Flรก
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 11 comments
84 votes
Superheroes (101 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 10 comments
60 votes
Kilts (66 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 12 years ago 14 comments

Photos

10 votes
10 votes
9 votes
7 votes
7 votes

Description: Scottish, versatile, and for a long time underappreciated, Alan Cumming is chameleon-like in both his choice of roles and his ability to inhabit them convincingly. Born January 27, 1965, in Perthshire, Scotland, Cumming studied drama at the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama before embarking on a career that would have its roots on the stage. For years, Alan Cumming worked steadily in the theater as a member of repertory companies, such as the Royal Shakespeare Company. In 1992 he had his film debut in the largely unheard of Prague, which was essentially a historical overview of the city. In 1994 American audiences were i ... (more)
Tags: Actor (11), Scottish (8), Atheist (5), British (4), Comedian (4), Male (4), Talented (4), Gay (3), Lgbt (3), White (3), X Men (3), Nightcrawler (3), Movies (2), X2 (2), Cute (2), Feminist (2), Eccentric (2), Gorgeous (2), Born 1965 (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
4621 Watched
Rating:
7
2969 Watched
3. GoldenEye (1995)
Rating:
6.8
1906 Watched
4. Garfield (2004)
Rating:
4.7
1884 Watched
5. Spy Kids (2001)
Rating:
4.8
1866 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
2171 Watched
Rating:
8.1
1761 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1428 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1274 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1211 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
6.1
52 Watched
Rating:
4.8
11 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.1
52 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6
3 want this
Rating:
9
1 own
2 own
1 want this




TV written by

Rating:
7
4 Watched
0 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
8
2 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
L90 added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- X2: X-Men United (2003)2- Eyes Wide Shut (1999)3- GoldenEye (1995)4- Spy Kids (2001)5- It's Complicated (2009)"


Nusch added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Vegan and Veg Celebrities (86 person items)

"Scottish X-Men star and longtime vegan Cumming supported Petaโ€™s 2018 anti-dairy campaign by donning a pastel pink T.shirt blazing the logo โ€˜Not a Dairy Queen.โ€™"


nverland voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Arizona posted 13 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Dreamworld Characters (49 person items)

"As Kanada, a trickster cat-monster with a pompadour hairdo and a wicked sense of humor."


unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Faces: The British Isles (185 person items)
whalegaze added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Favorite people (73 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

cooker added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
18 Gay Stars & Who they are dating or dated! (18 person items)

"Grant Shaffer Okay, we lied when we said Grant Shaffer and Alan Cumming have been dating this whole time. They actually have been married this whole time! Well, at least since January 7, 2007, and we are overjoyed for them! They only dated for two years before making it official. Hey, sometimes that is all takes before you really get to know someone. Not only is he the husband of actor Alan Cumming, but Grant Shaffer is also an accomplished graphic designer. "


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted 2 images 5 years, 2 months ago

Nikki added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Across the Pond (98 person items)
kathy voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Emmabell added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Actors Who Can Sing (291 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Oscars 2017 Pre and After Party Looks (261 person items)

" Oscars After Party: 2017 Vanity Fair Oscar Party"


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
reallly posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

Deanmon voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago

miaou voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago