Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Aidan Murphy

Age: 52, born 24 April 1968

Country of origin: Ireland

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Olivia O'Flanagan


Lists

71 votes
Game Of Thrones Gifs (43 items)
list by FG93
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 8 comments
70 votes
Beautiful pictures - b&w edition (97 items)
list by maddiee
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
55 votes
Game of Thrones Cast - Season 1 (87 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 17 comments
48 votes
Strange Characters (61 items)
list by moviebuff15
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
45 votes
Non-American Actors Playing Americans on TV (278 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 13 comments

Photos

7 votes
7 votes
7 votes
6 votes
6 votes

Description: AIDAN GILLEN has worked extensively in film, television and theatre since the late eighties โ€“ in Dublin, London, and now the U.S. He starred in the independent feature Buddy Boy (2000), and appeared on Broadway in Harold Pinter's The Caretaker, which earned him a 2004 Tony award nomination. Most notably, he played politician, Tommy Carcetti for three seasons on HBO's highly acclaimed series The Wire. Gillen's credits include lead roles in the award winning BBC film Safe, two episodes of the original Queer as Folk (receiving a BAFTA nomination for best actor), Terry George's debut film Some Mother's Son, the motion picture a ... (more)
Tags: Actor (9), Game Of Thrones (9), Irish (9), Male (7), The Wire (4), Played Gay (3), Great (2), Born 1968 (2), Straight (2), White (2), Villain (2), The Dark Knight Rises (2), Baelish (2), Born In 1968 (2), Versatile (1), Peaky Blinders (1), Queer As Folk (1), Silver Fox (1), Played Lgbt (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
3056 Watched
Rating:
5.7
1199 Watched
Rating:
6.6
458 Watched
Rating:
5.9
389 Watched
5. Blitz (2011)
Rating:
5.8
306 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Game of Thrones (2011)
Rating:
8.9
2947 Watched
2. The Wire (2002)
Rating:
8.7
752 Watched
3. Peaky Blinders (2013)
Rating:
8.4
274 Watched
4. Poirot (1989)
Rating:
7.9
304 Watched
5. Queer as Folk (1999)
Rating:
6.8
143 Watched




Movies written by

1 want to see




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
DreamWorks Villains Dream Cast (43 movies items)

"Lord Shen (Kung Fu Panda 2)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 months ago
Kung Fu Panda Dream Cast (17 movies items)

"Lord Shen!"


Magdalena added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Actors (older) (812 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Sexiest Celebrities 2019 (44 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Famous Birthdays: April (83 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Faces: The British Isles (185 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Red Dead Redemption 2 Dream Cast (38 movies items)

"Colm O'Driscoll!"


L90 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Real Life Dads! (210 person items)

"Aidan has 2 children:โ€ข Berry Murphy (1997);โ€ข Joe Murphy (2000);"


genpotgieterfan added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Bohemian Rhapsody film actors and actresses (25 movies items)

"Aidan Gillen plays the role of Queen's manager in the 1970s."


lalabellexoxo added this to a list 2 years ago
lalabellexoxo voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

Nikki added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Across the Pond (98 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Sexiest Villains (102 person items)

"Janson in "The Maze Runner: Scotch Trials.""


maddiee voted for 2 images 3 years, 4 months ago

Oliver voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

Voldie added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Voldie voted for 4 images 3 years, 4 months ago

Voldie posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

Voldie voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

Gollum posted 7 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago

billie piper voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Heat Dream Cast (18 movies items)

"Roger Van Zant!"


Justinvdk voted for 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

Gollum posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

Anautix added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago