Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Sheakespeare

Born: 23 April 1564 Died: 23 April 1616

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Anne Hathaway (Shakespeare wife)


Lists

181 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 20 comments
52 votes
Famous portraits of iconic people (115 items)
list by Kitty
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 8 comments
42 votes
No,...Thank You (33 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
41 votes
Quotes About Witches (14 items)
list by Katherine Fell
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 7 comments
41 votes
Authors in the Dictionary (26 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 7 comments

William Shakespeare Videos

William Shakespeare - Mini Biography

65 Views, 2 votes

Added 2 years ago


William Shakespeare: The Greatest Playwright

15 Views, 1 votes

Added 4 months ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: His birthdate is assumed from his baptism on April 25. His father John was the son of a farmer who became a successful tradesman; his mother 'Mary Arden' was gentry. He studied Latin works at Stratford Grammar School, leaving about age 15. About this time his father suffered an unknown financial setback, though the family home remained in his possession. An affair with Anne Hathaway, 8 years his senior and a nearby farmer's daughter, led to pregnancy and a hasty marriage late in 1582. Susanna was born in May of 1583, twins Hamnet and Judith in January of 1585. By 1592 he was an established actor and playwright in London though h ... (more)
Tags: British (9), Playwright (8), Poet (8), Writer (7), Deceased (7), English (6), Dramatist (6), Born 1564 (5), Died 1616 (5), Male (4), Bard (4), Sonneteer (4), Died April 23 (3), Tudor (3), Died In April (3), April 26 (3), Born In April (3), Married (3), England (3), Legend (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
3671 Watched
2. Romeo + Juliet (1996)
Rating:
6.5
3369 Watched
3. West Side Story (1961)
Rating:
7.1
983 Watched
4. Ran (1985)
Rating:
8.3
673 Watched
Rating:
7
684 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
116 own
Rating:
8.2
103 own
Rating:
8.1
66 own
Rating:
8.1
35 own




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Black Adder (1982)
Rating:
7.5
555 Watched
2. Wishbone (1995)
Rating:
6.4
206 Watched
3. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.7
66 Watched
4. Romeo × Juliet (2007)
Rating:
7.1
41 Watched
Rating:
7.5
31 Watched




Music




Update feed

Nusch voted for an image 2 weeks, 1 day ago

Bjørn Dark-eyed added this to a list 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Top Ranked Males (30 person items)
Rylvan posted a video 4 months, 2 weeks ago
powerking14 voted for 2 images 9 months, 2 weeks ago

browser posted 3 images 9 months, 2 weeks ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Joseph Fiennes in Shakespeare in Love (1998) "


unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Famous Birthdays: April (83 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Authors I've Read Before (21 person items)

"Romeo and Juliet Macbeth Hamlet "


unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
Latin_lover voted for 5 images 1 year, 9 months ago

The She Brony added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Historical Figures on Screen (24 person items)

"Portrayed by Joseph Fiennes in Shakespeare in Love (1998) "


Bjørn Dark-eyed added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Country of Orgin (469 beauty items)
Bjørn Dark-eyed added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Male (59 person items)
The Reader voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

browser posted a video 2 years, 7 months ago
browser posted a video 2 years, 7 months ago
Gallenum posted 3 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Gallenum posted 2 images 2 years, 8 months ago

Lexi added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Inspirational figures (35 person items)

""Be not afraid of greatness: some are born great, some achieve greatness, and some have greatness thrust upon them." - Twelfth-Night; or, What You Will, Act II. Scene V. William Shakespeare (26 April 1564 (baptised) – 23 April 1616) was an English poet, playwright, and actor, widely regarded as the greatest writer in the English language and the world's pre-eminent dramatist. He is often called England's national poet, and the "Bard of Avon". His extant works, including collaborations, consis"


Gallenum posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

A.M.A added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Aira posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Quotes That Might Make You Think (91 person items)

""Two stars keep not their motion in one sphere.""


cooker added this to a list 4 years ago
Famous Tuxedo Cats (7 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
Aira added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
What I wrote about in 2016-2017 (17 movies items)

"Shakespeare difende i rifugiati: il testo del “Sir Thomas More” That's what Shakespeare wrote about refugees and migrants in Sir Thomas More. "


cudion added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Most read these authors (35 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Favorite Poets (40 person items)