Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William McChord Hurt

Born: 20 March 1950 Died: 13 March 2022

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

405 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 7 months ago 138 comments
151 votes
Weird Actors Portraits (18 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 16 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 12 comments
95 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1868 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
74 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 14 comments

Photos

6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

William McChord Hurt (born March 20, 1950) is an American stage and film actor. He received his acting training at the Juilliard School, and began acting on stage in the 1970s. Hurt made his film debut as a troubled scientist in the science-fiction feature Altered States (1980), for which he received a Golden Globe nomination for New Star of the Year. He subsequently played a leading role, as a lawyer who succumbs to the temptations of Kathleen Turner, in the well-received neo noir Body Heat (1981)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
3971 Watched
2. The Village (2004)
Rating:
6
3220 Watched
3. Into the Wild (2007)
Rating:
8
2754 Watched
Rating:
6.2
2579 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1829 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1163 Watched
Rating:
6.4
934 Watched
Rating:
6.1
394 Watched
Rating:
5.9
288 Watched
5. Damages (2007)
Rating:
7.7
144 Watched




Music

Rating:
8.3
2 own




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1868 person items)
Nusch voted for 3 images 1 year, 1 month ago

henrik4075 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
My Favorite Performances of 2005 (Male) (25 person items)

" Richie Cusack - A History of Violence "You could do something, I guess... You could die, Joey." Honorable Mentions: Stan - Syriana "


jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Deaths in 2022 (200 person items)
yellowhair voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

Leo added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
ercer added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 2006 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role WILLIAM HURT as Officer John Ryan in A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE 2005 | dir: Richie Cusack 1988 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role WILLIAM HURT as Tom Grunick in BROADCAST NEWS 1987 | dir: James L. Brooks 1987 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role WILLIAM HURT as James Leeds in CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD 1986 | dir: Randa Haines 1986 - WINNER Best Actor in a Leading Role WILLIAM HURT as Luis Molina in KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN 1985 | dir: Hec"


milica voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

TrekMedic voted for 10 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for 2 images 2 years, 4 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1980 (12 person items)

" William Hurt Starred in: Altered States (1980, Ken Russell) "


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

nverland voted for an image 3 years ago

Jonathan1946 posted 12 images [View All] 3 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Cars Dream Cast (24 movies items)

"Sarge!"


cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Jonathan1946 posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

Exclusive posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Famous Birthdays: March (86 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Faces: North America (240 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Face/Off Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Victor Lazzaro!"


Leo added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Winter's Tale Lost in Space The Village"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Oscars 1986 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: William Hurt, Kiss of the Spider Woman! Nominees: Jeff Daniels - The Purple Rose of Cairo Michael J. Fox - Back to the Future Raul Julia - Kiss of the Spider Woman Jonathan Pryce - Brazil"


Nikki added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
Born in the USA (215 person items)
Oliver voted for an image 7 years, 3 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
The People on the MCU (175 person items)

"General Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross: Seen in: The Incredible Hulk (2008) Captain America: Civil War (2016) Avengers: Infinity War (2018)"


Leo posted 9 images [View All] 8 years ago

RJ4 added this to a list 8 years ago
My Justice Leauge cast (27 person items)
Nikki added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Marvel Cast (118 person items)

"Thaddeus "Thunderbolt" Ross "


cyrax36 added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)