Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William David Friedkin

Born: 29 August 1935 Died: 7 August 2023

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sherry Lansing


Lists

195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years ago 21 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 10 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

William Friedkin Videos



Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Friedkin's mother was an operating room nurse. His father was a merchant seaman, semi-pro softball player and ultimately sold clothes in a men's discount chain. Ultimately, his father never earned more than $50/week in his whole life and died indigent. Eventually young Will became infatuated with Orson Welles after seeing Citizen Kane (1941). He went to work for WGN TV immediately after graduating from high school where he started making documentaries, one of which won the Golden Gate Award at the 1962 San Francisco film festival. In 1965, he moved to Hollywood and immediately started directing TV shows, including an episode of ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
3751 Watched
Rating:
7.8
846 Watched
3. Killer Joe (2000)
Rating:
6.9
457 Watched
Rating:
7.6
324 Watched
Rating:
6.1
367 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
2544 Watched
Rating:
7.1
546 Watched
Rating:
7.5
324 Watched
Rating:
8
40 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
324 Watched
Rating:
6.7
235 Watched
Rating:
5.8
52 Watched
4. Rampage (1988)
Rating:
6.2
32 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
33 want to see
2. Without Limits (1998)
Rating:
6.9
33 Watched
Rating:
4.9
22 Watched
Rating:
7.9
9 Watched
5. Making the Boys (2011)
Rating:
9
8 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
Rating:
8.2
21 Watched
Rating:
8.6
15 Watched
Rating:
8.7
13 Watched
Rating:
8
14 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8
1 want to see




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
ercer added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
yord added this to a list 5 months ago
yord's Favorite Directors (40 person items)

"Favorite Film: Sorcerer "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Favourite Directors (98 person items)

"Favourite films: The Exorcist, To Live and Die in L.A., and The French Connection "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

A.M.A voted for an image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 6 months, 4 weeks ago

A.M.A posted 4 images 6 months, 4 weeks ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 6 months, 4 weeks ago

A.M.A voted for an image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 7 months ago

Leo added this to a list 7 months ago
Diabolik added this to a list 7 months ago
Greatest Directors (62 person items)

"The Exorcist (1973) The French Connection (1971) To Live and Die in L.A. (1985) Cruising (1980) Killer Joe (2011)"


Brandon Carreon added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
samira voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 4 years ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1971-The French Connection "


Exclusive voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

Diabolik posted 2 images 5 years, 11 months ago

Nattkrypet added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1974 Planned to make a movie about aliens and the myth of Atlantis but when Spielberg's "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" went into production, he decided to make a remake of "The Wages of Fear" instead ("Sorcerer") 1997 "The Ripper Diaries", thriller starring Anthony Hopkins as Jack the Ripper never went into production. "


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Venice Film Festival 2017 (175 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted 2 images 6 years, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years ago
Die Hard (1970's) (8 movies items)

"Director!"


kathy voted for an image 7 years, 11 months ago