Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Wanda Y'vette Sykes

Age: 58, born 7 March 1964

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 2"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Alex Sykes


Lists

175 votes
Gay & Lesbian Celebrities (99 items)
list by daydreamer
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 72 comments
83 votes
People...Black Actresses (775 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
20 votes
Democrat/Liberal/Left Actors (24 items)
list by 4crazyweldermen
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 17 comments
19 votes
Thank You For Always Being Happy (42 items)
list by Alabama1971
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Wanda Sykes has been called one of the funniest stand-up comics by her peers and ranks among Entertainment Weekly's 25 Funniest People in America. Her smart-witted stand-up has sent her career in many different areas. She was recently seen in Comedy Central's "Wanda Does It" (2004), where she tried various non-showbiz jobs. Her first book, "Yeah I Said It," published by Simon and Schuster, hit bookstores in September 2004, which is a hilarious collection of essays touching on life, family, and current events. In 2003, she was seen on Fox's "Wanda at Large" (2003), in which she wrote, produced, ... (more)
Tags: Comedienne (4), Black (3), Funny (2), Female (2), Not Funny (2), Actress (2), American (2), Pointless (2), Fearful (1), Direful (1), Distasteful (1), Dread (1), Unexciting (1), Frightful (1), Ghastly (1), Grisly (1), Horrid (1), Dire (1), Hideous (1), Tame (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5666 Watched
2. Futurama (1999)
Rating:
7.5
3687 Watched
3. Will & Grace (1998)
Rating:
6.5
1782 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1088 Watched
5. American Idol (2002)
Rating:
5.2
877 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Over the Hedge (2006)
Rating:
6.2
1972 Watched
2. Evan Almighty (2007)
Rating:
5
1647 Watched
Rating:
4.6
1363 Watched
4. Rio (2011)
Rating:
6.4
1304 Watched
5. Clerks II (2006)
Rating:
6.9
1091 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
39 Watched
Rating:
6.3
32 Watched
Rating:
7.3
20 Watched
Rating:
7.2
8 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Music

Rating:
9
1 own




Books

1. Yeah, I Said It (2005)
Rating:
8
1 own
1 own




Update feed

onclelapin posted 2 images 1 month, 3 weeks ago

monty added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Live Experiences (41 person items)

"September 2016, Portland"


sh56 voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Arizona posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

L90 added this to a list 12 months ago
Melting Pot (2270 person items)

"Wanda Yvette SykesAmerican Actress, Comedian & Writerโ€ข African-American;โ€ข Cameroonian;โ€ข English; "


ROADKILL41 voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Ice Age Dream Cast (18 movies items)

"Granny!"


Arizona posted 2 images 2 years, 5 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
The Lion King Dream Cast (15 movies items)

"Shenzi!"


PCA added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Comediantes/comedians. (61 funny items)
SA-512 posted 48 images [View All] 3 years, 7 months ago

Kandi voted for 4 images 3 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Leo added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
SwtChaos posted a image 5 years, 8 months ago