Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Walter Andrew Brennan

Born: 25 July 1894 Died: 21 September 1974

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ruth Wells


Lists

64 votes
My Favorite Actors (302 items)
list by milica
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
47 votes
"I've just won an Oscar!" (118 items)
list by Moon River
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 8 comments
46 votes
My Favorite Under-Appreciated Actors (26 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 8 years ago 7 comments
45 votes
Actors Who Won Oscars For Playing Real People (60 items)
list by SFGยฟmystic
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
11 votes
Hollywood (299 items)
list by ccc25
Published 7 years, 10 months ago

Walter Brennan Videos

What's My Line? Walter Brennan (1957)

40 Views

Added 6 years ago


What's My Line? Walter Brennan (1959)

34 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: It had originally been the hope of Walter Brennan (and his family) that he would follow in the footsteps of his father, an engineer; but while still a student, he was bitten by the acting bug and was already at a crossroads when he graduated in 1915. Brennan had already worked in vaudeville when he enlisted at age 22 to serve in World War I. He served in an artillery unit and although he got through the war without being wounded, his exposure to poison gas ruined his vocal chords, leaving him with the high-pitched voice texture that made him a natural for old man roles while still in his thirties. His health all but broken by th ... (more)
Tags: Died 1974 (4), Born 1894 (4), Actor (4), American (4), Male (4), Supporting Actor (2), Silent Cinema (2), Comedies (2), Deceased (2), Dramas (2), Movies (2), Cowboy (2), Limp (2), 1940s (2), 1930s (2), 1970s (2), 1960s (2), 1950s (2), Died Aged 80 (1), T. V. (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
578 Watched
2. Rio Bravo (1959)
Rating:
7.9
484 Watched
Rating:
7.7
355 Watched
Rating:
7.7
311 Watched
5. Red River (1948)
Rating:
7.7
249 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
39 Watched
Rating:
8.8
29 Watched
Rating:
7.7
25 Watched
Rating:
7.8
18 Watched
Rating:
6.8
13 Watched




Update feed

nicolee added this to a list 2 weeks ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"1936-Swan Belstrom in Come and Get It 1938-Peter Goodwin in Kentucky 1940-Judge Roy Bean in The Westerner"


Kandi voted for 2 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

milica added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
My Favorite Actors (302 person items)
Kandi voted for 4 images 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 5 years ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 5 years ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years ago
Oscars 1939 Winners (My Version) (19 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Walter Brennan, Kentucky! Nominees: John Garfield - Four Daughters Gene Lockhart - Algiers Robert Morley - Marie Antoinette Basil Rathbone - If I Were King"


Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago