Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by darthjoker12 on 9 Jan 2016 01:13
102 Views No comments
2
vote

Oscars 1939 Winners (My Version)

Sort by: Showing 19 items
Decade: Rating: List Type:
Best Picture!

Winner: The Adventures of Robin Hood!

Nominees:
Alexander's Ragtime Band
Boys Town
The Citadel
Four Daughters
Grand Illusion
Jezebel
Pygmalion
Test Pilot
You Can't Take It with You
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 101 Average listal rating (101 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 0
Best Director!

Winner: Michael Curtiz and William Keighley, The Adventures of Robin Hood!

Nominees:
Norman Tuarog - Boys Town
Howard Hawks - Bringing Up Baby
King Vidor - The Citadel
Frank Capra - You Can't Take It With You
Rate:
People who added this item 126 Average listal rating (126 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actor!

Winner: Errol Flynn, The Adventures of Robin Hood!

Nominees:
Charles Boyer - Algiers
James Cagney - Angels with Dirty Faces
Robert Donat - The Citadel
Leslie Howard - Pygmalion
Rate:
People who added this item 340 Average listal rating (340 ratings) 8.2 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actress!

Winner: Bette Davis, Jezebel!

Nominees:
Fay Bainter - White Banners
Wendy Hiller - Pygmalion
Norma Shearer - Marie Antoinette
Margaret Sullavan - Three Comrades
Rate:
People who added this item 48 Average listal rating (48 ratings) 7.8 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actor!

Winner: Walter Brennan, Kentucky!

Nominees:
John Garfield - Four Daughters
Gene Lockhart - Algiers
Robert Morley - Marie Antoinette
Basil Rathbone - If I Were King
Rate:
People who added this item 10 Average listal rating (10 ratings) 6.6 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actress!

Winner: Fay Bainter, Jezebel!

Nominees:
Beulah Bondi - Of Human Hearts
Billie Burke - Merrily We Live
Spring Byington - You Can't Take It with You
Miliza Korjus - The Great Waltz
Rate:
Best Original Screenplay!

Winner: Dudley Nichols and Hagar Wilde, Bringing Up Lady!

Nominees:
John Wexley and Warren Duff - Angels With Dirty Faces
Charley Rogers, Felix Adler, James Parrott, Harry Langdon and Arnold Belgard - Block-Heads
John Meehan and Dore Schary - Boys Town
Waldemar Young, Vincent Lawrence, Howard Hawks and John Lee Mahin - Test Pilot
Rate:
Best Adapted Screenplay!

Winner: George Bernard Shaw, Ian Dalrymple, Cecil Lewis and W. P. Lipscomb, Pygmalion!

Nominees:
Ian Dalrymple, Elizabeth Hill and Frank Wead - The Citadel
Clements Ripley, Abem Finkel and John Huston - Jezebel
Sidney Gilliat and Frank Launder - The Lady Vanishes
Robert Riskin - You Can't Take It With You
Rate:
People who added this item 77 Average listal rating (52 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 7.3
Boys Town (1938)
Best Story!

Winner: Boys Town!

Nominees:
Alexander's Ragtime Band
Angels with Dirty Faces
Blockade
Mad About Music
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 3 Average listal rating (1 ratings) 6 IMDB Rating 6.5
Best Live Action Short - One-Reel!

Winner: That Mothers Might Live!

Nominees:
The Great Heart
Timber Toppers
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Live Action Short - Two-Reel!

Winner: Declaration of Independence!

Nominees:
Swingtime in the Movies
They're Always Caught
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 70 Average listal rating (49 ratings) 6.9 IMDB Rating 7.2
Best Animated Short!

Winner: Ferdinand the Bull!

Nominees:
Brave Little Tailor
Good Scouts
Hunky and Spunky
Mother Goose Goes Hollywood
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 253 Average listal rating (131 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.6
Jezebel (1938)
Best Score!

Winner: Jezebel!

Nominees:
Alexander's Ragtime Band
The Goldwyn Follies
There Goes My Holiday
Tropic Holiday
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Original Score!

Winner: The Adventures of Robin Hood!

Nominees:
Army Girl
Blockheads
Breaking the Ice
If I Were King
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
Best Original Song!

Winner: Ralph Rainger and Leo Robin - Thanks for the Memory, The Big Broadcast of 1938!

Nominees:
Irving Berlin - Change Partners, Carefree
Ben Oakland and Oscar Hammerstein II - A Mist Over the Moon, The Lady Objects
Irving Berlin - Now It Can Be Told, Alexander's Ragtime Band
Rate:
Best Art Direction!

Winner: The Adventures of Robin Hood!

Nominees:
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Alexander's Ragtime Band
If I Were King
Merrily We Live
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom
People who added this item 17 Average listal rating (8 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 6.7
Best Cinematography!

Winner: The Great Waltz!

Nominees:
Algiers
Army Girl
Jezebel
Merrily We Live
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
People who added this item 28 Average listal rating (11 ratings) 6.8 IMDB Rating 6.6
Best Sound Recording!

Winner: The Cowboy and the Lady!

Nominees:
Army Girl
If I Were King
Merrily We Live
You Can't Take It With You
Rate:
Watched Wanted Custom
Best Film Editing!

Winner: The Adventures of Robin Hood!

Nominees:
Alexander's Ragtime Band
The Great Waltz
Test Pilot
You Can't Take It With You
Rate:
Owned Wanted Custom

Added to

6 votes
Oscars Winners (My Version) (92 lists)
list by darthjoker12
Published 3 years, 7 months ago 1 comment



Related lists

Oscars Winners (My Version)
92 item list by darthjoker12
6 votes 1 comment
Oscars 1980 Winners (My Version)
23 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Oscars 1962 Winners (My Version)
25 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes
Oscars 1975 Winners (My Version)
21 item list by darthjoker12
2 votes
Oscars 1972 Winners (My Version)
22 item list by darthjoker12
2 votes
Oscars 2008 Winners (My Version)
24 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes
Oscars 2001 Winners (My Version)
24 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes
Oscars 1941 Winners (My Version)
22 item list by darthjoker12
1 votes
Oscars 2005 Winners (My Version)
24 item list by darthjoker12
4 votes
Oscars 1993 Winners (My Version)
23 item list by darthjoker12
3 votes

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for


More lists from darthjoker12