Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Somerset Maugham

Born: 25 January 1874 Died: 16 December 1965

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

11 votes
Top 50 Authors of All Time (50 items)
list by The_Dash08
Published 9 years ago 3 comments
7 votes
The Best In Literature For Me. (16 items)
list by yamaha373
Published 6 months ago
4 votes
Favorite Male Writers (21 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
My favourite authors (58 items)
list by ahef1963
Published 6 years, 1 month ago

W. Somerset Maugham Videos

Somerset Maugham Compilation (1920-1949)

9 Views

Added 2 months ago


Interview With Somerset Maugham (1946)

8 Views

Added 2 months ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: William Somerset Maugham, CH (/mɔːm/ MAWM; 25 January 1874 – 16 December 1965), better known as W. Somerset Maugham, was an English playwright, novelist, and short story writer. He was among the most popular writers of his era and reputedly the highest-paid author during the 1930s. Both Maugham's parents died before he was 10, and he was raised by a paternal uncle who was emotionally cold. He did not want to become a lawyer like other men in his family, so he trained and qualified as a physician. The initial run of his first novel Liza of Lambeth (1897) sold out so rapidly that he gave up medicine to write full time. D ... (more)
Tags: Male (2), Writer (2), Adapted (1), Relationships (1), Novels (1), Author (1), Novelist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
660 Watched
Rating:
7.6
118 Watched
3. Secret Agent (1936)
Rating:
6.2
111 Watched
Rating:
6.7
91 Watched
Rating:
7.1
46 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
8 own
Rating:
8.5
10 own
Rating:
7.8
3 want this
Rating:
8.3
3 want this




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
20 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see
Rating:
8
3 want to see
Rating:
8
2 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
10 want to see
2. Trio (1950)
Rating:
7.8
5 want to see
Rating:
5
5 want to see
4. Encore (1951)
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
Rating:
2
2 want to see




TV directed by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted a video 2 months, 1 week ago
browser posted a video 2 months, 1 week ago
browser posted 11 images [View All] 2 months, 1 week ago

yamaha373 added this to a list 6 months ago