Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Władysław Sheybal

Born: 12 March 1923 Died: 16 October 1992

Country of origin: Poland


Lists

47 votes
Bond Villains (82 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 12 months ago 8 comments
31 votes
UFO cast and more part I 2017 EDITION (22 items)
list by Mass. Patriot
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
7 votes
The Ken Russell Repertory Company (43 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Possibly Related? Part 3 (8 items)
list by ChihuahuaDaddy
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Vladek Sheybal (born Władysław Rudolf Z. Sheybal; 12 March 1923 – 16 October 1992) was a Polish character actor and director of both television and stage productions.] He was well known for his portrayal of the chess grandmaster Kronsteen in the James Bond film From Russia with Love (1963), a role for which he had been personally recommended by his friend Sean Connery, and Otto Leipzig in Smiley's People (1982). He became a naturalised British citizen, but remained "fiercely proud of his homeland and its culture." ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
1005 Watched
Rating:
7.2
363 Watched
3. Casino Royale (1967)
Rating:
5.4
305 Watched
4. Red Dawn (1984)
Rating:
6.1
326 Watched
5. Kanal (1957)
Rating:
8.3
86 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Shogun (1980)
Rating:
7.1
111 Watched
2. The Saint (1962)
Rating:
7.7
78 Watched
3. The Bill (1984)
Rating:
6.1
65 Watched
4. UFO (1970)
Rating:
8.2
49 Watched
Rating:
6.5
37 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
9
3 want to see
Rating:
9
1 want to see
3. Teatr Telewizji (1953)
0 want to see




Update feed

browser posted 3 images 2 years, 11 months ago

ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Possibly Related? Part 3 (8 person items)

"Vladek Sheybal and Simon Helberg "


Mass. Patriot posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

Mass. Patriot posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Possibly Related? Part 2 (8 person items)