Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Constance Frances Marie Ockelman

Born: 14 November 1922 Died: 7 July 1973

Country of origin: United States

Height: 4' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Robert Carleton-Munro


Lists

231 votes
Copying Classic Actresses (25 items)
list by Agata
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 29 comments
201 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 30 comments
181 votes
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 195 comments
172 votes
Sex symbol of every decade(female) (44 items)
list by Natalia
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 32 comments
160 votes
Impossible celebrity couples (50 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 31 comments

Veronica Lake Videos

Veronica Lake femme fatale

338 Views

Added 13 years ago


Veronica Lake

145 Views

Added 13 years ago




Photos

25 votes
20 votes
20 votes
18 votes
18 votes

Description: Veronica Lake (November 14, 1922 โ€“ July 7, 1973) was an American film, stage and television actress. Lake won both popular and critical acclaim, most notably for her role in Sullivan's Travels and for her femme fatale roles in film noirs with Alan Ladd, during the 1940s. She was also well known for her peek-a-boo hairstyle. By the late 1940s however, Lake's career had begun to decline in part due to her struggles with mental illness and alcoholism. She made only one film in the 1950s but appeared in several guest-starring roles on television. She returned to the screen in 1966 with a role in the film Footsteps In the Snow, ... (more)
Tags: Actress (31), American (10), Born 1922 (8), Died 1973 (6), Blonde (6), Femme Fatale (6), Bombshell (4), Female (3), Beautiful (3), Deceased (2), Died Aged 50 (2), Starlet (2), Gorgeous (2), Sultry (2), Old Hollywood (2), Scorpio (2), Long Hair (2), Died July 7 (2), Stunning (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
2024 Watched
Rating:
7.8
275 Watched
Rating:
6.7
271 Watched
Rating:
7.4
103 Watched
Rating:
7.2
104 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.8
99 Watched
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched
Rating:
9.4
5 want to see
Rating:
8.1
6 Watched




Books




Update feed

TrekMedic added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
A Celeb A Week (2014) (46 person items)
Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 2 months ago

gora2017 voted for an image 4 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
perod voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

lookleft2 voted for 3 images 7 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted 20 images [View All] 7 months, 3 weeks ago

parryj voted for 3 images 7 months, 4 weeks ago

fullfathom voted for an image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

parryj posted a image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

Lexik123 posted 20 images [View All] 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Lexik123 posted 20 images [View All] 9 months, 4 weeks ago

Agirl voted for 4 images 11 months, 1 week ago

classicvintage posted 20 images [View All] 11 months, 3 weeks ago

heraldofwolves voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year ago

classicvintage posted 23 images [View All] 1 year ago

classicvintage posted 18 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

classicvintage posted 15 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

classicvintage added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
What a Woman (185 person items)
unclebuck77 voted for 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

venodin posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

othodiaix voted for 3 images 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

Kendraatje posted 11 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Alexander Von Roon added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Beverly Hills Playhouse (20 person items)
fubard2 voted for an image 2 years ago

Wetzneer voted for 5 images 2 years, 3 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

othodiaix voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" CONSTANCE FRANCES MARIE OCKLEMANBorn: 14 November 1922Movies: 1939-1970Died: 7 July 1973"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

nopatsjim14 voted for an image 3 years ago

time50 voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 Next »