Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Veronica Cartwright

Stats

Birth Name: Veronica A. Cartwright

Age: 74, born 20 April 1949

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

26 votes
Favorite Actress Europe (315 items)
list by redrobin
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
21 votes
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
Motherhood 2.0 โ™ฅ (3001 items)
list by L90
Published 1 year, 4 months ago
12 votes
ER Cast: Seasons 1-5 (151 items)
list by Defenestrated Jack
Published 3 years, 1 month ago
12 votes
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 items)
list by Max the Movie Guy
Published 8 years, 7 months ago

Photos

5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Veronica A. Cartwright (born 20 April 1949) is an English-born American actress who has worked mainly in American film and television. As a child actress she appeared insupporting roles in The Children's Hour and The Birds. She is perhaps best known for her roles in the science fiction films Invasion of the Body Snatchers and Alien, for which she won a Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actress.Cartwright was born in Bristol and grew up in Toronto and Los Angeles. Her career as a child actress began in 1958, with a role in In Love and War. Among her early appearances was a semi-regular part in the television series Leave It to Bea ... (more)
Tags: British (4), Female (3), White (2), Actress (2), Straight (2), Actor (2), Blonde (2), Born 1949 (2), Alien El Octavo Pasajero (1), Still Living (1), British Born (1), Famous Sibling (1), X Files (1), Blue Eyes (1), Born 1950 (1), Brunette (1), American (1), Alien (1), European (1), UK (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
2867 Watched
2. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
2424 Watched
Rating:
7.1
2479 Watched
Rating:
7.3
2544 Watched
5. Will & Grace (1998)
Rating:
6.5
1787 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Alien (1979)
Rating:
8.1
4443 Watched
2. Speed (1994)
Rating:
6.6
3383 Watched
3. Scary Movie 2 (2001)
Rating:
4.9
2819 Watched
4. The Birds (1963)
Rating:
7.5
2458 Watched
5. Just Married (2003)
Rating:
5.1
1565 Watched




Update feed

sucker4beauty voted for an image 8 months ago

yellowhair voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 โ™ฅ (3001 person items)

"Veronica Anne Cartwright20 April 1949Cartwight has 1 child:โ€ข Dakota Compton (...);"


Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Alien (1979)2- Speed (1994)3- The Birds (1963)4- Scary Movie 2 (2001)5- The Invasion (2007)"


Andyb2 voted for 13 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

radigast voted for 3 images 3 years, 1 month ago

Henny posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

Henny voted for 19 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

nitevision voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
ER Cast: Seasons 1-5 (151 person items)

" Norma Houston Season 3"


Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

Defenestrated Jack posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 8 images [View All] 3 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted 26 images [View All] 3 years, 10 months ago

Exclusive posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 3 years, 11 months ago

aLittleTyger posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

violete voted for 4 images 5 years, 4 months ago

SomeBloke voted for 3 images 5 years, 8 months ago

dvirgueza voted for an image 5 years, 11 months ago

Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 person items)

"At the London Film & Comic Con in 2017, signing autographs"


chance voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago

browser posted 3 images [View All] 6 years, 9 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"VERONICA CARTWRIGHT20 April 1949 Appearances: 1The Birds (1963)CATHY BRENNER"


Arizona posted 3 images 7 years ago

milagenovez added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Jack Nicholson's Loves & Hookups (26 person items)

"Allegedly, Jack Nicholson had an affair with Veronica Cartwright in 1987. "