Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Emmitt R. Perry, Jr.

Age: 53, born 13 September 1969

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 5"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

166 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 21 comments
132 votes
Man, I feel like a woman (56 items)
list by Rafa
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 34 comments
58 votes
What A Drag (22 items)
list by Leloi
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 10 comments
33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 9 years ago 1 comment
25 votes
Directors with Movies on Imdb Bottom 100 List (99 items)
list by Mustanaamio7
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Tyler Perry Videos



Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Perry was born and raised in New Orleans. His mother was a church-goer and took Perry along with her once a week. His father was a carpenter and they had a very strained and abusive relationship, which led Perry to suffer from depression as a teenager. In 1991, he was working an office job, when he saw an episode of "The Oprah Winfrey Show" (1986) discussing the therapeutic nature of writing. This inspired him to begin writing and he worked through his bad experiences by writing letters to himself. He adapted his letters into a play, 'I Know I've Changed', about domestic abuse. Unfortunately, after renting a theater ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1099 Watched
Rating:
6.5
792 Watched
Rating:
6.1
790 Watched
Rating:
7.6
717 Watched
Rating:
7.3
630 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Star Trek (2009)
Rating:
7.6
2708 Watched
2. Gone Girl (2014)
Rating:
7.8
1422 Watched
Rating:
6.4
329 Watched
Rating:
5.2
220 Watched
5. Vice
Rating:
6.4
169 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
87 Watched
Rating:
6.7
83 Watched
Rating:
7.3
67 Watched
Rating:
6.9
67 Watched
Rating:
7.2
40 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
83 Watched
Rating:
7.3
67 Watched
Rating:
6.9
67 Watched
Rating:
7.2
40 want to see
5. Meet the Browns (2008)
Rating:
7
46 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. House of Payne (2006)
Rating:
6.4
24 Watched
2. Meet the Browns (2009)
Rating:
6.9
14 Watched
Rating:
7
10 Watched
Rating:
6.3
7 Watched
Rating:
4
5 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. House of Payne (2006)
Rating:
6.4
24 Watched
2. Meet the Browns (2009)
Rating:
6.9
14 Watched
Rating:
7
10 Watched
Rating:
6.3
7 Watched
Rating:
4
5 Watched




Update feed

diabolical dr voodoo posted a image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Notable African Americans who helped pave the way (64 person items)

"In response to feeling ignored in Hollywood, Tyler Perry decided to take matters into his own hands -- by creating his own film studio, Tyler Perry Studios, which opened in Atlanta in 2019. In addition to establishing himself as the first African American to have outright ownership of a major film studio, Tyler Perry Studios is also the biggest production studio in America."


Dj Levels added this to a list 2 years ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
indianastar added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Celebrities I hate (36 person items)

"Not a good director. Never gonna have a classical period Write the same thing in every movie, tv, plays he make Sexist,Low-Key Colorist and Classist. Just because you have crazy work ethic doesn't excuse you from making shitty stuff The best thing he did was put Madea out of our misery "


Leo added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Razzie Worst Supporting Actor nominees (134 person items)

"2019 - A Madea Family Funeral (as Joe and Uncle Heathrow)"


cyrax36 added this to a list 3 years ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
Laurence3 voted for 4 images 4 years, 5 months ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)