Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sanchuan Minlang

Born: 1 April 1920 Died: 24 December 1997

Country of origin: China

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sachiko Yoshimine


Lists

240 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 228 comments
109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 13 comments
105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
76 votes
Asian Actors -catalog- (93 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years ago 18 comments
70 votes
Holy Actors Whom I Love And Worship (19 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years ago 11 comments

Toshirô Mifune Videos

Toshiro Mifune biography

269 Views, 1 comments

Added 10 years ago




Photos

13 votes
10 votes
7 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Toshiro Mifune was a Japanese actor who appeared in almost 170 feature films. He is best known for his 16-film collaboration with filmmaker Akira Kurosawa, from 1948 to 1965, in works such as Rashomon, Seven Samurai, Throne of Blood, and Yojimbo.
Tags: Actor (30), Japanese (12), Born 1920 (10), Male (10), Died 1997 (9), Deceased (7), Chinese (6), Tough Guy (6), Died Aged 77 (4), Producer (4), Handsome (3), Director (3), Indeed (3), Shogun (2), Samurai (2), Japanese Army (2), Most Beautiful Men On Earth (2), World War II Veteran (2), Air Force (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Seven Samurai (1954)
Rating:
8.6
1528 Watched
2. Rashomon (1950)
Rating:
8.3
1044 Watched
3. Yojimbo (1961)
Rating:
8.2
619 Watched
Rating:
8.3
419 Watched
Rating:
8
318 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
115 Watched
Rating:
8.1
19 Watched
Rating:
8.5
5 Watched
4. V.I.P.-Schaukel (1971)
Rating:
10
2 Watched
2 want to see




Movies directed by

1. 500,000 (1963)
Rating:
8
2 want to see




Update feed

argentango posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

archer-mage posted 2 images 9 months, 2 weeks ago

archer-mage voted for 2 images 9 months, 2 weeks ago

archer-mage voted for 2 images 9 months, 2 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

ramsobrien added this to a list 1 year ago
To Dip From (37 art items)
Fae Tae voted for 4 images 1 year, 7 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

milica added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Male Actors Piñata (362 person items)

"War Minister General Korechika Anami, Nihon no ichiban nagai hi "


milica added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
My Favorite Actors (343 person items)
Severin Severin posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

jazzybop voted for 5 images 2 years, 9 months ago

mirinbuddy voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Kung Fu Panda Trilogy (1988-1996) (17 movies items)

"Master Oogway!"


SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

Kid ▲ voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Aries (541 person items)
Lena voted for 2 images 5 years, 5 months ago

SwornShadow added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Walter-Blake voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago

hulkargh voted for 2 images 5 years, 11 months ago

Walter-Blake voted for an image 6 years ago

A.M.A posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

YAHEMMI added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
My DVD COLLECTION (7267 dvds items)
InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 7 years, 12 months ago

miaou voted for an image 8 years ago

Zinedine5Zidane added this to a list 8 years ago
Favourite Actors/Actresses (26 movies items)