Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Thomas Vincent Savini

Age: 75, born 3 November 1946

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Nancy Hare


Lists

107 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 10 comments
89 votes
Actors/Actresses I've Met (131 items)
list by pamela voorhees
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 27 comments
45 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 6 comments
33 votes
Directors I've Met (23 items)
list by pamela voorhees
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 8 comments
19 votes
Something about him...So Sexy! (57 items)
list by Jessi
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 6 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Pittsburgh born actor/SFX wizard/stuntman/director who did a tour of duty as a combat cameraman in Vietnam, and who has since acquired a remarkable cult following amongst film fans, primarily due to his ground breaking SFX in the "splatter movie" explosion of the early 1980s. Along with fellow special make-up legends Dick Smith and Rob Bottin, Savini was one of the key SFX people behind the startling make-up & EFX seen in the fantasy / horror genre films of the 1980/90s. Savini was heavily influenced by the remarkable silent era actor Lon Chaney, and he sought to emulate the amazing theatrical make-up effects that ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
2487 Watched
Rating:
7
2513 Watched
3. Planet Terror (2007)
Rating:
7
1853 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1843 Watched
5. Grindhouse (2007)
Rating:
7.3
1430 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5691 Watched
Rating:
6.8
609 Watched
3. Face Off (2011)
Rating:
7.4
85 Watched
Rating:
6.8
73 Watched
Rating:
6.2
60 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
406 Watched
Rating:
5.8
48 Watched
Rating:
5.7
3 Watched
0 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
7.3
66 Watched
Rating:
8.6
12 Watched




Books




Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

onclelapin posted a image 9 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

Lena posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Love To Be Them (69 person items)
Monstermaster added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Male Celebrity Harem. (33 person items)
Monstermaster added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Celebrities I Wish To Meet (29 person items)