Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Tim Matheson

Stats

Birth Name: Timothy Lewis Matthieson

Age: 76, born 31 December 1947

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Megan Murphy Matheson


Lists

16 votes
Directed by Steven Spielberg (311 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
16 votes
TV Characters We Love To Hate (31 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 8 comments
16 votes
Best Male Performances - 1970s (62 items)
list by Stehako
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Animal House Where are they now? (12 items)
list by Brian G
Published 7 years, 5 months ago
1 votes
Capricorn (334 items)
list by Darthmasco
Published 3 years, 4 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Tim Matheson (born Timothy Lewis Matthieson; December 31, 1947) is an American actor, director and producer. He is perhaps best known for his portrayal of the smooth-talking Eric "Otter" Stratton in the 1978 comedy National Lampoon's Animal House and the bitter Vice President John Hoynes in the NBC drama, The West Wing and has had a variety of other well-known roles, including providing the voice of the lead character in the cartoon TV program Jonny Quest. Born at 9:00pm-PST. Was the voice of Jonny Quest in the Las aventuras de Jonny Quest (1964) series. Served in the USMC reserves. Daughters: Molly Mathies ... (more)
Tags: Military (1), American (1), Marine (1), Male (1), Actor (1), Veteran (1), Director (1), USMC (1), Born 1947 (1), Vietnam War Veteran (1), Born In California (1), Born December 31 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
2544 Watched
Rating:
7.9
1338 Watched
3. Entourage (2004)
Rating:
7.2
771 Watched
Rating:
6.4
933 Watched
5. White Collar (2009)
Rating:
7.9
555 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
1157 Watched
Rating:
7.4
726 Watched
3. Cold Case (2003)
Rating:
7
684 Watched
4. Numbers (2005)
Rating:
6.7
639 Watched
5. White Collar (2009)
Rating:
7.9
555 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Fantasia (1940) (1941)
Rating:
7.5
2026 Watched
2. She's All That (1999)
Rating:
5.5
1476 Watched
Rating:
5.9
1256 Watched
Rating:
7.1
914 Watched
5. Van Wilder (2002)
Rating:
5.8
702 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
4.7
43 Watched
2. Sweet Kicks (2016)
0 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Capricorn (334 person items)
SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

Brian G added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
Animal House Where are they now? (12 person items)

" Tim Matheson (Eric Stratton) Tim Matheson started acting in the '60s on shows like 'Leave it to Beaver' and 'My Three Sons' before taking a turn as Delta playboy Eric 'Otter' Stratton. Matheson had an Emmy-nominated recurring role as Vice President John Hoynes on 'The West Wing,' and reprised his 'Animal House' persona in the 2002 college movie 'Van Wilder.' Recently he's been playing Larry Sizemore on 'Burn Notice' and had a bit role in 'No Strings Attached.' "