Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Charles John Holt III

Born: 5 February 1918 Died: 15 February 1973

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

8 votes
Born on my Birth-Month (FEB) (151 items)
list by Reno
Published 3 years, 6 months ago
6 votes
Directed by Orson Welles (167 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 6 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The son of actor Jack Holt and brother of actors David and Jennifer Holt, Tim Holt, born Charles John Holt III, debuted onscreen at age ten (playing his father's character as a child) in The Vanishing Pioneer (1928). He went on to play earnest teenagers in the mid-to-late '30s, moving into roles as boyish Western heroes in many B-movies; from 1941-43 and 1948-52 he was a top ten box office star, and at one point was very popular among teenage girls. He occasionally got higher quality roles, and will probably be best remembered as the arrogant aristocrat George Amberson in Orson Welles' The Magnificent Ambersons (1942) and as Cur ... (more)
Tags: Born 1918 (2), Died 1973 (2), 1940s (1), American (1), Actor (1), Westerns (1), Tv Actor (1), Lead Actor (1), Famous Father (1), Died Aged 54 (1), Western Actor (1), B-Movie Actor (1), 1950s (1), 1930s (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
599 Watched
2. Stagecoach (1939)
Rating:
7.8
387 Watched
Rating:
7.5
266 Watched
Rating:
7.6
218 Watched
Rating:
7.6
57 Watched




TV





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen