Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Thomas McCarthy

Stats

Birth Name: Thomas Joseph McCarthy

Age: 57, born 7 June 1966

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 11 months ago
29 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
17 votes
Directed by Clint Eastwood (388 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Oscar Best Director Nominees (155 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Golden Globes 2016 Winners (My Version) (14 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Thomas Joseph McCarthy (born June 7, 1966) is an American actor, writer, and film director who has appeared in several movies, including Meet the Parents and Good Night, and Good Luck, and television shows such as The Wire, Boston Public, Law & Order, and the Hallmark Hall of Fame presentation of Saint Maybe. McCarthy has received critical acclaim for his writing/direction work for the independent films The Station Agent, The Visitor, Win Win, and Spotlight. McCarthy was raised in New Providence, New Jersey, one of five children of Carol and Eugene F. "Gene" McCarthy. His father worked in the textile industry. M ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
4423 Watched
2. 2012 (2009)
Rating:
5.3
2466 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1537 Watched
Rating:
7.1
884 Watched
Rating:
6.5
898 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1150 Watched
2. Ally McBeal (1997)
Rating:
6.1
1118 Watched
Rating:
8.7
794 Watched
4. Law & Order (1990)
Rating:
7.2
645 Watched
5. Spin City (1996)
Rating:
6.5
609 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Up (2009)
Rating:
8
4487 Watched
2. Spotlight (2015)
Rating:
7.7
663 Watched
Rating:
7.5
382 Watched
4. The Visitor (2007)
Rating:
7.4
257 Watched
5. Win Win (2011)
Rating:
7
223 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spotlight (2015)
Rating:
7.7
663 Watched
Rating:
7.5
382 Watched
3. The Visitor (2007)
Rating:
7.4
257 Watched
4. Win Win (2011)
Rating:
7
223 Watched
5. The Cobbler (2015)
Rating:
4.9
155 Watched




TV directed by

1. Game of Thrones (2011)
Rating:
8.7
3086 Watched
2. 13 Reasons Why (2017)
Rating:
6.1
356 Watched
Rating:
7
4 Watched




Update feed

Exclusive posted a image 5 years, 11 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Golden Globes 2016 Winners (My Version) (14 movies items)

"Best Screenplay! Winner: Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, Spotlight! Nominees: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay - The Big Short Quentin Tarantino - The Hateful Eight Emma Donoghue - Room Aaron Sorkin - Steve Jobs"