Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kaneshiro Takeshi

Age: 48, born 11 October 1973

Country of origin: Taiwan, Province of China

Currently Residing In: Japan

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

177 votes
Most beautiful men on earth (200 items)
list by matt
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 34 comments
111 votes
Boys with blades (56 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 23 comments
86 votes
Rainy day people *updated 2014* (66 items)
list by Aira
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 16 comments
75 votes
Asian Actors -catalog- (93 items)
list by Aira
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 18 comments
60 votes
Asian charm (15 items)
list by Aira
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 5 comments

Photos

15 votes
7 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Takeshi Kaneshiro is one of Asian cinema's most-favored heartthrobs, with a wide fan base that spans China, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Japan. Born in Taipei in 1973 to a Japanese father and Taiwanese mother, Kaneshiro started his career in the early 1990s, appearing in a series of Taiwanese comedies and releasing several albums. He rose to stardom in 1994 and 1995 playing leading roles in Wong Kar-wai's international hits: Chungking Express and Fallen Angels. He subsequently starred in several Hong Kong box-office hits including Downtown Torpedoes, Anna Magdalena and Lavender. In 1998, the popularity of Sleepless Town and the TV dram ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
1408 Watched
Rating:
8.1
678 Watched
3. Fallen Angels (1995)
Rating:
7.7
312 Watched
4. Red Cliff (2008)
Rating:
7
292 Watched
5. The Warlords (2007)
Rating:
6.7
161 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
14 Watched
Rating:
9
8 Watched
Rating:
6
1 want to see
Rating:
6
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Update feed

Bo Na voted for 2 images 1 month, 2 weeks ago

emberlin posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

Darthmasco voted for 13 images [View All] 4 years ago

dixie riddle cup voted for an image 5 years ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
My Top 100 Favorite Actors (102 person items)