Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Stephen Arthur Frears

Age: 81, born 20 June 1941

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Anne Rothenstein


Lists

109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
42 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 6 months ago
32 votes
Most Accomplished ACTIVE Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Stephen Frears is an English film director. Frears directed several critically acclaimed British feature films since the 1980s including My Beautiful Laundrette, Dangerous Liaisons, High Fidelity, The Queen and Philomena.
Tags: British (3), English (2), Director (2), Born 1941 (2), 05 (1), BAFTA Winner (1), Oscar Nominated Director (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1696 Watched
Rating:
7
1163 Watched
Rating:
7.2
695 Watched
Rating:
6.9
356 Watched
Rating:
7.4
345 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
167 Watched
2. Great Directors (2009)
Rating:
6.5
16 Watched
Rating:
4.5
8 want to see
4. 40 x 15 (2008)
Rating:
6.7
3 want to see
Rating:
9
3 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
88 Watched
Rating:
6.4
82 Watched
3. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
7.2
31 Watched
Rating:
8.2
26 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
22 Watched
Rating:
8
21 Watched
3. Quiz (2020)
Rating:
7
5 Watched
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched




TV written by




Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 3 weeks, 5 days ago

samira voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Most-accomplished Active Directors (2021 Edition) (50 person items)

"2020 Rank: #39 2019 Rank: #40 2018 Rank: #39 2017 Rank: #41 2016 Rank: #41 2015 Rank: #39 2014 Rank: #44 2013 Rank: #46 2012 Rank: #49 2011 Rank: #49 2010 Rank: #50 2009 Rank: #48 The Hit (1984) Dangerous Liaisons (1988) The Grifters (1990) Hero (1992) High Fidelity (2000) Dirty Pretty Things (2002) Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005) The Queen (2006) Tamera Drewe (2010) Philomena (2013) Florence Foster Jenkins (2016) Victoria and Abdul (2017) A Very English Scandal (2018) The State of"


Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Most-accomplished Active Directors (2020 Edition) (50 person items)

"2019 Rank: #40 2018 Rank: #39 2017 Rank: #41 2016 Rank: #41 2015 Rank: #39 2014 Rank: #44 2013 Rank: #46 2012 Rank: #49 2011 Rank: #49 2010 Rank: #50 2009 Rank: #48 The Hit (1984) Dangerous Liaisons (1988) The Grifters (1990) Hero (1992) High Fidelity (2000) Dirty Pretty Things (2002) Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005) The Queen (2006) Tamera Drewe (2010) Philomena (2013) Florence Foster Jenkins (2016) Victoria and Abdul (2017) A Very English Scandal (2018) The State of the Union (TV:"


Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
The Most Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

"2018 Rank: #39 2017 Rank: #41 2016 Rank: #41 2015 Rank: #39 2014 Rank: #44 2013 Rank: #46 2012 Rank: #49 2011 Rank: #49 2010 Rank: #50 2009 Rank: #48 The Hit (1984) Dangerous Liaisons (1988) The Grifters (1990) Hero (1992) High Fidelity (2000) Dirty Pretty Things (2002) Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005) The Queen (2006) Tamera Drewe (2010) Philomena (2013) Florence Foster Jenkins (2016) Victoria and Abdul (2017) A Very English Sandal (2018) Upcoming: State of the Union (TV: 2019) "


browser posted 3 images 4 years, 1 month ago

Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #41 2016 Rank: #41 2015 Rank: #39 2014 Rank: #44 2013 Rank: #46 2012 Rank: #49 2011 Rank: #49 2010 Rank: #50 2009 Rank: #48 a. The Hit (1984) b. Dangerous Liaisons (1988) c. The Grifters (1990) d. Hero (1992) e. High Fidelity (2000) f. Dirty Pretty Things (2002) g. Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005) h. The Queen (2006) i. Tamera Drewe (2010) j. Philomena (2013) k. Florence Foster Jenkins (2016) l. Victoria and Abdul (2017) m. A Very English Sandal (2018) "


Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Judi Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005) - Philomena (2013) - Victoria and Abdul (2017) "


Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #41 2015 Rank: #39 2014 Rank: #44 2013 Rank: #46 2012 Rank: #49 2011 Rank: #49 2010 Rank: #50 2009 Rank: #48 a. The Hit (1984) b. Dangerous Liaisons (1988) c. The Grifters (1990) d. Hero (1992) e. High Fidelity (2000) f. Dirty Pretty Things (2002) g. Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005) h. The Queen (2006) i. Tamera Drewe (2010) j. Philomena (2013) k. Florence Foster Jenkins (2016) l. Victoria and Abdul (2017) "


Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #39 2014 Rank: #44 2013 Rank: #46 2012 Rank: #49 2011 Rank: #49 2010 Rank: #50 2009 Rank: #48 a. The Hit (1984) b. Dangerous Liaisons (1988) c. The Grifters (1990) d. Hero (1992) e. High Fidelity (2000) f. Dirty Pretty Things (2002) g. Mrs. Henderson Presents (2005) h. The Queen (2006) i. Tamera Drewe (2010) j. Philomena (2013) k. Florence Foster Jenkins (2016) "