Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stephen Daldry

Stats

Birth Name: Stephen David Daldry

Age: 64, born 2 May 1960

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lucy Sexton


Lists

49 votes
My favorite Directors (26 items)
list by Villiana
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 9 comments
23 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 11 months ago 6 comments
19 votes
Filmography - Done! (16 items)
list by Vรญtor
Published 14 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
18 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2011 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 8 comments
17 votes
Interesting Directors (61 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Reader (2008)
Rating:
7.5
1610 Watched
2. The Hours (2002)
Rating:
7.3
1544 Watched
3. Billy Elliot (2000)
Rating:
7.3
1616 Watched
Rating:
6.9
537 Watched
5. Trash (2014)
Rating:
7
68 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. This Morning (1988)
Rating:
7.8
73 Watched
Rating:
7.2
63 Watched
3. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
8
49 Watched
Rating:
8.4
37 Watched
Rating:
7.7
28 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.2
80 Watched
Rating:
7.6
14 want to see
Rating:
7.2
7 Watched




TV directed by

1. The Crown (2016)
Rating:
8.5
171 Watched
Rating:
9.5
14 Watched




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2020 Ed.) (50 person items)

"2019 Rank: #41 2018 Rank: #41 2017 Rank: #40 2016 Rank: #42 2015 Rank: #44 2014 Rank: #43 2013 Rank: #41 2012 Rank: #40 2011 Rank: #39 2010 Rank: #41 2009 Rank: #45 Billy Elliot (2000) The Hours (2002) The Reader (2008) Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011) Trash (2014) The Crown (TV: 2016 - 2017) Upcoming: Wicked (2021) "


Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

"2018 Rank: #41 2017 Rank: #40 2016 Rank: #42 2015 Rank: #44 2014 Rank: #43 2013 Rank: #41 2012 Rank: #40 2011 Rank: #39 2010 Rank: #41 2009 Rank: #45 Billy Elliot (2000) The Hours (2002) The Reader (2008) Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011) Trash (2014) The Crown (TV: 2016 - 2017, 2019) Upcoming: Wicked (2020) "


Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #40 2016 Rank: #42 2015 Rank: #44 2014 Rank: #43 2013 Rank: #41 2012 Rank: #40 2011 Rank: #39 2010 Rank: #41 2009 Rank: #45 a. Billy Elliot (2000) b. The Hours (2002) c. The Reader (2008) d. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011) e. Trash (2014) f. The Crown (TV: 2016 - 2017) g. Wicked (2019) "


Polsko posted 2 images 6 years, 1 month ago

Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #42 2015 Rank: #44 2014 Rank: #43 2013 Rank: #41 2012 Rank: #40 2011 Rank: #39 2010 Rank: #41 2009 Rank: #45 a. Billy Elliot (2000) b. The Hours (2002) c. The Reader (2008) d. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011) e. Trash (2014) f. The Crown (TV: 2016 - 2017) g. Wicked (2019) "


Stehako added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #44 2014 Rank: #43 2013 Rank: #41 2012 Rank: #40 2011 Rank: #39 2010 Rank: #41 2009 Rank: #45 a. Billy Elliot (2000) b. The Hours (2002) c. The Reader (2008) d. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011) e. Trash (2014) f. The Crown (TV: 2016) "


Beroofficial added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: The Reader (2008) Billy Elliot (2000) Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011) โ€ข Director, Producer, Theatre director. โ€ข"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
101 Dalmatians Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Director!"