Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stellan Skarsgård

Stats

Birth Name: John Stellan Skarsgård

Age: 72, born 13 June 1951

Country of origin: Sweden

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Megan Everett


Lists

416 votes
The evolution of... (738 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 66 comments
185 votes
Famous Nontheists (101 items)
list by drugs
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 45 comments
104 votes
Around the world in 80 actors... (80 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 25 comments
81 votes
Underrated and Overlooked (29 items)
list by Michael S
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 25 comments
81 votes
Actors who always dies in movies (14 items)
list by PolarCow
Published 10 years, 12 months ago 14 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: A major star in his native Sweden since the 1970s, Stellan Skarsgard has become an international star of considerable reputation. He became a teen star in 1968 after playing the title role in the TV miniseries Bombi Bitt och jag. From 1972 to 1988, he was employed at the Royal Dramatic Theatre in Stockholm, where he starred in such productions as Vita rum (1988), Ett drömspel (1986) and Master Olof (1988), working with directors such as Alf Sjöberg, Per Verner-Carlsson and Ingmar Bergman. Skarsgård has appeared in more than 50 films since 1982. His performance in Hans Alfredson's The Simple-Minded Murder (1982) garnered hi ... (more)
Tags: Actor (30), Swedish (19), Male (8), Born 1951 (4), Cool (3), Thor (3), White (3), Straight (2), Famous Son (2), Pirates (2), Born June 13 (1), Born In 1951 (1), Eastern European (1), Andor (1), East European (1), Gemini (1), East Europe (1), Golden Globe Winner (1), Favourite (1), Eastern Europe (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
7727 Watched
Rating:
6.9
5514 Watched
Rating:
7.6
3522 Watched
4. The Avengers (2012)
Rating:
7.6
3619 Watched
5. Thor (2011)
Rating:
6.7
3125 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
2. Entourage (2004)
Rating:
7.2
771 Watched
Rating:
8.2
199 Watched
Rating:
5.7
279 Watched
5. Chernobyl (2019)
Rating:
8.8
169 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6
2 Watched




Update feed

henrik4075 added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances of 2010 (Male) (25 person items)

" Ulrik - A Somewhat Gentle Man "


johanlefourbe added this to a list 1 year ago
Star Wars : an All-Star cast (68 person items)

" Luthen Rael Movies : - Andor (2022)"


henrik4075 added this to a list 1 year ago
My Favorite Performances of 2014 (Male) (25 person items)

" Nils Dickman - In Order of Disappearance "Ingvar was not a drug addict." "


L90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- The Avengers (2012)2- Good Will Hunting (1997)3- Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)4- Thor (2011)5- Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)"


Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

milica added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Male Actors Piñata (362 person items)

"Sven, Den Enfaldige Mördaren"


jim222001 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Gemini (249 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

Leo added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Disney Villains Dream Cast (52 movies items)

"Sheriff of Nottingham (Robin Hood)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Dream Cast (10 movies items)

"Archdeacon!"


unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Faces: Northern Europe (116 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2014 (50 person items)

" as Nils Dickman in In Order of Disappearance"


milica added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
My Favorite Actors (343 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Leto voted for 2 images 6 years, 5 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2010 (50 person items)

" as Ulrik in A Somewhat Gentle Man"


Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2011 (50 person items)

" as Martin Vanger in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"


aLittleTyger voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
The People on the MCU (175 person items)
vulpeszerda added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Best actors/actresses (90 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
CitizenErased added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Actors In Music Videos -2 (31 person items)

"in Lykke Li - Sadness Is a Blessing (2011) in Eva Dahlgren - Vem Tänder stjärnorna (1991) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Robin Hood Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Sheriff of Nottingham!"


Anautix added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
miaou voted for an image 8 years ago

miaou voted for an image 8 years ago