Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Spring Dell Byington

Born: 17 October 1886 Died: 7 September 1971

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

62 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
13 votes
AFI's Female Legends Nominations (250 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - B (179 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 9 years, 12 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Actresses (194 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The possessor of one of Hollywood's gentlest faces and warmest voices, and about as sweet as Tupelo honey both on-and-off camera, character actress Spring Byington was seldom called upon to play callous or unsympathetic (she did once play a half-crazed housekeeper in Dragonwyck (1946)). Although playing the part of Mrs. March in Little Women (1933) was hardly what one could call a stretch, it did ignite a heartwarming typecasting that kept her employed on the screen throughout the 1930s and 1940s. Her first name said it all: sunny, sparkling, flowery, energetic, whimsical, eternally cheerful. She was a wonderfully popular and ol ... (more)
Tags: Died 1971 (3), Born 1886 (3), 1950s (1), 1960s (1), Lgbt (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), Cancer (1), American (1), Actress (1), Actor (1), Tv Actress (1), Supporting Actress (1), Died Aged 84 (1), Tv Western (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
657 Watched
2. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
627 Watched
Rating:
8.1
277 Watched
4. Mister Ed (1961)
Rating:
6
78 Watched
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
186 Watched
2. Jezebel (1938)
Rating:
7.6
176 Watched
Rating:
7.4
201 Watched
4. Meet John Doe (1941)
Rating:
7.6
137 Watched
Rating:
7.4
122 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 3 weeks, 2 days ago

Georgini voted for an image 5 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

RGT voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)